PDA

View Full Version : Grouplists gone from yum and yumex



tmick
28th February 2006, 08:08 AM
When I run the command yum grouplist I get:
Setting up Group Process
Setting up repositories
Error: No Groups on which to run command

How do I reinstall the grouplist?

In yumex the goups section is blank other than Installed groups, available groups and clicking on either displays nothing in the group information section.

nlkrio
28th February 2006, 08:12 AM
try :yum clean all
and then
yum grouplist

Spoon!
28th February 2006, 08:44 AM
did you run it as root?

tmick
28th February 2006, 09:08 AM
Thanks, it worked I think :confused:
I did the following
ran yum clean
then ran yum grouplist and got this

yum grouplist
Setting up Group Process
Setting up repositories
Installed Groups:
Administration Tools
Authoring and Publishing
Compatibility Arch Development Support
Compatibility Arch Support
DNS Name Server
Eclipse
Editors
Engineering and Scientific
FTP Server
GNOME Desktop Environment
GNOME Software Development
Games and Entertainment
Graphical Internet
Graphics
Java Development
KDE (K Desktop Environment)
KDE Software Development
Legacy Network Server
Mail Server
MySQL Database
Network Servers
News Server
Office/Productivity
PostgreSQL Database
Printing Support
Server Configuration Tools
Sound and Video
System Tools
Text-based Internet
Web Server
Windows File Server
X Software Development
X Window System
Available Groups:
Development Tools
Language Support
Legacy Software Development
XFCE
XFCE Software Development
Done
[root@localhost ~]# yum groupinstall 'Development Tools'
Setting up Group Process
Setting up repositories
Setting up repositories
Reading repository metadata in from local files
Passing package list to Install Process
Parsing package install arguments
Nothing to do
and yumex shows:
snapshot1.jpg
snapshot2.jpg
snapshot3.jpg
snapshot4.jpg
Not sure about the difference between the two programs, but it seems to be working.

tmick
28th February 2006, 09:29 AM
Yes I ran it as su-
Should be the same difference, if I try to run yum anycommand as user I get "You need to be root to perform this command."

nlkrio
28th February 2006, 09:33 AM
read the FAQ and many things will become easier for you
http://www.fedorafaq.org/

tmick
1st March 2006, 10:48 AM
I think I got it figured out.
I launched yumex from a command line and observed, when Yumex runs it goes to the /etc/yum.conf file for information. So if there is a repo update that gets installed during the update then it wipes the current file out and replaces it. So what you had for repos get removed.
So all I have to do is find a way to make a seperate file for my custom repos and link to it also. hmm maybe a trip to bugzilla is in order :(
Oh well thanks for the help