PDA

View Full Version : Quake III immediate help required



alkzy
17th December 2005, 07:09 PM
I get the following when trying to run quake III the issue may lie in the fact that I am running a 64 bit system, and installed it as the following linux32 sh ect.
I have to act as server in a tourny in a matter of minutes, please help me!


Q3 1.32b linux-i386 Nov 14 2002
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/home/Alkzy/.q3a/baseq3
/usr/local/games/quake3/baseq3/pak8.pk3 (9 files)
/usr/local/games/quake3/baseq3/pak7.pk3 (4 files)
/usr/local/games/quake3/baseq3/pak6.pk3 (64 files)
/usr/local/games/quake3/baseq3/pak5.pk3 (7 files)
/usr/local/games/quake3/baseq3/pak4.pk3 (272 files)
/usr/local/games/quake3/baseq3/pak3.pk3 (4 files)
/usr/local/games/quake3/baseq3/pak2.pk3 (148 files)
/usr/local/games/quake3/baseq3/pak1.pk3 (26 files)
/usr/local/games/quake3/baseq3/pak0.pk3 (3539 files)
/usr/local/games/quake3/baseq3
./quake3.x86/baseq3

----------------------
4073 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok

------- Input Initialization -------
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
...loading libGL.so.1: Initializing OpenGL display
...setting mode 3: 640 480
Using XFree86-VidModeExtension Version 2.2
XF86DGA Mouse (Version 2.0) initialized
XFree86-VidModeExtension Activated at 640x480
Using 8/8/8 Color bits, 16 depth, 0 stencil display.
GL_RENDERER: Mesa GLX Indirect


************************************************** *********
You are using software Mesa (no hardware acceleration)!
Driver DLL used: libGL.so.1
If this is intentional, add
"+set r_allowSoftwareGL 1"
to the command line when starting the game.
************************************************** *********
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
Sys_Error: GLimp_Init() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

hiberphoptik
17th December 2005, 07:24 PM
looks to me like the output says it all.. yuo are not using hardware 3d drivers (nvidia, ati)??


You are using software Mesa (no hardware acceleration)!
Driver DLL used: libGL.so.1
If this is intentional, add
"+set r_allowSoftwareGL 1"
to the command line when starting the game.

alkzy
17th December 2005, 07:52 PM
Alright, yes I do but it is a x86_64 driver, do I need a 32bit driver?