PDA

View Full Version : How do I reconfigure x



steve1961
15th December 2005, 09:35 PM
In anticipation of a new monitor arriving in the next day or two I have a question about how I go about reconfiguring x. The new monitor will run at a higher resolution than the old one. How do Go about reconfiguring x for the new settings?

urzasrage
15th December 2005, 09:41 PM
start in runlevel 3 by typing as root
init 3
then type
setup
and select X configuration

steve1961
15th December 2005, 09:55 PM
Many thanks.