PDA

View Full Version : How to tell fedora to mount floppy using msdos type?



rolandpish
14th December 2005, 12:22 AM
Hi! I have fedora 4. I have a lot of diskettes that I formatted and used under Windows.
Now, when I try to use the floppy either in these two ways:
1. Using the floppy icon on the desktop or
2. Opening Konqueror, enter system:/// and then clicking on storage devices and then floppy icon
with any diskette fedora says that the filesystem is unknown and never mounts it.

After that, I tried to mount it manually: mount -t msdos /dev/fd0 /media/floppy and it mounted and worked perfectly!
So, I tried modifying the following line in /etc/fstab file from:
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
to:
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy msdos pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
but when the computer restarts it changes automatically to where it was before.

I've tried a lot, also searching on forums with no success.
How can I tell fedora that the floppy is always msdos type?

I wouldn't like to be mounting the floppy manually everytime I need to use it.

Thanks for your help!

gavinw6662
14th December 2005, 07:50 AM
Hi! I have fedora 4. I have a lot of diskettes that I formatted and used under Windows.
Now, when I try to use the floppy either in these two ways:
1. Using the floppy icon on the desktop or
2. Opening Konqueror, enter system:/// and then clicking on storage devices and then floppy icon
with any diskette fedora says that the filesystem is unknown and never mounts it.

After that, I tried to mount it manually: mount -t msdos /dev/fd0 /media/floppy and it mounted and worked perfectly!
So, I tried modifying the following line in /etc/fstab file from:
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
to:
/dev/fd0 /media/floppy msdos pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
but when the computer restarts it changes automatically to where it was before.

I've tried a lot, also searching on forums with no success.
How can I tell fedora that the floppy is always msdos type?

I wouldn't like to be mounting the floppy manually everytime I need to use it.

Thanks for your help!

I would suggest to not edit the fstab file - what that does is mount the drive at boot. And guess what, unless there is a diskette in there at boot, it has nothing to mount. Windows 'mounts' your disk drive the same way, it just doesn't require you to manually type it in on a command line. It is coded to do it for you.

The best way to do this is the way that worked

mount -t msdos /dev/floppydevice /mnt/floppy

peters
14th December 2005, 07:59 AM
Look into /proc/filesystems .. That is where the kernel determines what order to try filesystems in. You may simply have to add "msdos" or "vfat" to the list..

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/RHL-7.2-Manual/ref-guide/s1-proc-topfiles.html#S2-PROC-FILESYSTEMS

P