PDA

View Full Version : Keystrokes added by KVM switch



fastandsimple
6th December 2005, 10:10 PM
I have a Belkin 4-port KVM switch that I use to switch between Windows and Fedora machines. I used to have problems with the mouse going crazy, but fixed that by adding "psmouse.proto=bare" as a parameter at the end of the kernel line in /boot/grub/grub.conf.
(see http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=1250 , http://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/long_list.cgi?buglist=123273 )

Now I have another problem after a new install of FC4 followed by all upgrades. When switching back to the Linux box, keyboard strokes are added, typically 't' infinitely repeating. Sometimes just 't', sometimes something else repeating, but typically 't' repeating. Does anybody know of a solution for this, or have the same problem?

thedude
11th December 2005, 02:38 AM
Now I have another problem after a new install of FC4 followed by all upgrades. When switching back to the Linux box, keyboard strokes are added, typically 't' infinitely repeating. Sometimes just 't', sometimes something else repeating, but typically 't' repeating. Does anybody know of a solution for this, or have the same problem?
I use a belkin 4 port kvm also. I've never had a problem with keystrokes tho. Does it happen on all pc's or just the one? might be the kb cable to that pc

The only thing I don't like about using 'psmouse.proto=bare' is that you lose the wheel. gotta have the wheel! also when I switch back to the xp box and I'm in ie or firefox, the screen jumps back one screen. yours do that?

fastandsimple
14th December 2005, 11:12 PM
No, I don't have the problem with screnn jumping back one screen.
Even without the 'bare' comment, my wheel didn't seem to work. Lousy switch, huh?