PDA

View Full Version : Help with update and FPSE



mdk3
31st August 2005, 11:22 PM
Ok i am having some issues

I am running Fedora Core 3 with Frontpage Server Extentsions. Everything was working great until i decided to do updates for fedore today. One of the updates was for httpd. After i did the update i now get an error message that stats "The server appears to not have FPSE installed." it says more but it is the general error. Is there a way to get the server to recognize the FPSE. I have tried to uninstall the Extensions and reinstall but it still says the same thing.

Lastly why does doing an update cause problems with previous configuration. I know in windows it usally doesnt cause problems, or am i just not doing things properly on my linux box.


Thanks for the help

MDK3

Spoon!
1st September 2005, 08:29 AM
I don't know. Perhaps go look in /etc/httpd/ or whatever and see if there are any files ending in ".rpmorig". If there are, for example, "foo" and "foo.rpmorig", rename "foo" to "foo.backup" or something like that and rename "foo.rpmorig" to "foo".

kruser
1st September 2005, 12:07 PM
I had this same problem three times.

Two of those times were after allowing an update to httpd.

The first time the permissions on the var/log/httpd directory had been reset. I had to chmod them back to 755 and FPSE started working again.
The second time, I never did figure out what changed but I luckily had a copy of my pre-update httpd.conf configuration file and I simply replaced the post updated file with my original and I was instantly back in business. I never had time to compare the two files to determine what was changed by the update.

The third time I never did recover from.
This is when I installed FC4. Since doing so, I have never been able to use FPSE again :(
I was looking for solutions but have given up and just edit the html directly now.

Hope this helps.

I do recall a setting in up2date that will skip packages if the default configuration has been changed. You may want to look for that to prevent further problems.

Good Luck :)

mdk3
1st September 2005, 06:50 PM
Thank you Kruser the chmod fixed it. Is this going to happen to every program that i put on the server everytime i do an update.

Thanks again everyone i just about did a format and what a headache that would be.

kruser
1st September 2005, 10:35 PM
Glad that worked.
I know how frustrating it can be!

I can't answer your question if this type of problem will occur with other updates.
I've only seen it for sure with httpd.

I suspect that updates have also caused other minor problems with my FC4 install but I was able to work around them.