PDA

View Full Version : Need help with kde



genisis300
20th March 2005, 10:59 AM
i recently changed from gnome to kde and have removed gnome from my box,
the only prob now is that fc3 defaults to fvm or something. ive look in the config for gdm and xdm but can find the section for default session.
Any help would be Appreciated

mndar
20th March 2005, 11:34 AM
Type in 'switchdesk kde' in a terminal window to change the default session to KDE. Then log-out and login again or just reboot.
I suggest always starting in runlevel 3 (Full Multi-User) and then starting X using 'startx' This is because sometimes you mess up the X config files and get to a position where you can't even login. (Atleast I do !!)
To change to default run level.
Start FC and open the /etc/inittab file
change the default run-level to 3.
The line for this in /etc/inittab is

id:5:initdefault:
Change this to

id:3:initdefault:

genisis300
20th March 2005, 11:47 AM
i know how to change the run level will this change the default session for good

mndar
20th March 2005, 11:50 AM
Yup..'switchdesk kde' WILL change the default session.

genisis300
20th March 2005, 11:57 AM
cheers i will give it a go when i get home.