PDA

View Full Version : Desktop and applications pull down dont load



turbo_charade
18th March 2005, 01:55 AM
It takes a good 3 or 4 minutes for my desktop icons and application or action pull down menus. My quicklaunch buttons for internet, mail, speadsheets etc all work straight up.

t3gah
18th March 2005, 02:01 AM
It takes a good 3 or 4 minutes for my desktop icons and application or action pull down menus. My quicklaunch buttons for internet, mail, speadsheets etc all work straight up.

There could be many reasons for this.

High network traffic on your side downloading something.

A setting in Session manager.

The o/s is corrupt.

You got cracked and backdoored and it's slow because someone else is in control and you don't know it.

There is a conflict hardware wise and it's only certain times it seems slow because you are always doing that one thing when they are sluggish.

What happens if you restart the o/s and log in as another user?

turbo_charade
18th March 2005, 02:19 AM
What happens if you restart the o/s and log in as another user?

exactly the same thing regardless of user.

t3gah
18th March 2005, 02:34 AM
so.... login.... double-click one icon and its slow as a slug

what other processes are running?

what about a different window manager?

what kernel are you using and what video driver are you using?

system specs?

any new apps or upgrades lately?

turbo_charade
18th March 2005, 03:08 AM
No icons appear on the desktop for about 5 minutes, its a celeron 533, 380 odd mb ram, 71 series nvidia drivers were just installed, ill try revert back for a second

turbo_charade
18th March 2005, 03:40 AM
NV driver still does it.

in /root/ there are 3 files, an anaconda one, and two logs. i removed them by accident a few days ago. would that have something to do with it?

t3gah
18th March 2005, 03:45 AM
uname -a

?

dmesg

?

swapfile size

what do the log files say? (System Tools > System Logs)

t3gah
18th March 2005, 03:53 AM
NV driver still does it.

in /root/ there are 3 files, an anaconda one, and two logs. i removed them by accident a few days ago. would that have something to do with it?

if the file was anaconda-ks.cfg... yeah that was bad.

turbo_charade
18th March 2005, 04:47 AM
if the file was anaconda-ks.cfg... yeah that was bad.
eeep.


linux server 2.6.9-1.667

i cant copy and past from xterm :mad: