PDA

View Full Version : 32 bit computer doesn't see FEDORA live discs...



Chilly Willy
5th December 2017, 05:57 AM
...but will load centOS 6.

At first I thought it was just because some were 64 bit, but I made a few 32 bit
& for whatever reason, they are ignored. Any ideas as to WHY? :confused:
(they all work fine on my 64 bit build)

It's currently running XP.

antikythera
5th December 2017, 09:34 AM
this depends on the hardware concerned. is it pre-pentium 4 or amd k8?

Chilly Willy
6th December 2017, 10:42 PM
Good question... I'm gonna have to look & see what CPU it actually has. Unfortunately, I don't have access to it right now.
I'll post it when I can get it. - to me, it's not that old. If I remember right, it was bought around the time that W7 came out.
A google search says 2009, the one that actually owns the computer says it's going on 13 years old.

bobx001
7th December 2017, 09:36 PM
Did you try a Fedora Spin ? say Xfce or LXDE ?

this could be a Wayland (Default GNOME) issue.

antikythera
7th December 2017, 11:02 PM
Did you try a Fedora Spin ? say Xfce or LXDE ?

this could be a Wayland (Default GNOME) issue.
if the computer can't read and boot from a DVD it's irrelevant which desktop environment it contains

Chilly Willy
10th December 2017, 03:46 AM
Here are the specs, as much as I could gather...
Dell (yes, I know) inspiron 530
CPU = intel pentium dual e2140 @1.6Mhz
1G ram


I tried another disc & no-go - could it be that the ones that do NOT want to load are burnt to re-writable media,
whereas the one that will is not? - I'm gonna try that, when I get a chance.

antikythera
10th December 2017, 09:16 AM
well the as the system is modern enough to handle 64-bit instructions even if the RAM is low. potentially the DVD reader is not compatible with that brand or type of RW media. if you have a USB stick handy, try booting from that. the machine is from 2007 so potentially it should be able to do this.

Also, if you can see grub, edit the boot command and take out rhgb quiet before allowing the computer to attempt booting. you should then see any error messages about potentially unsupported components.

Chilly Willy
10th December 2017, 07:21 PM
I think you may have just solved the mystery. I assumed (yeah, I know) that the optical disc drive was a DVD, but I'll bet it's a CD. I checked & the disc that WILL load IS CD, the rest are DVD's, either RW or R.
So far, I have yet to find an image, other than net install, that would fit on CD.

Unfortunately, this computer won't boot from USB (my own build won't either, so no surprise) so I'll have to figure out something else for a test of the OS to see if it will work.
I plan on increasing the amount of RAM, too.

Yeah, it IS weird that the specs for the CPU says it will handle 64 bit but the machine itself reports 32 bit - the fine print on the CPU specs says that some manufacturers may "lock" there systems at 32 bit, though. I guess this MAY be one of them. I'll know for sure as I delve into it further. For what it is used for, 32 bit is fine, but if it IS 64 I'd like to use that "power" as it would make the owner of the machine "happier" with it. Even though their activity is mostly web surfing.

solo2101
10th December 2017, 07:39 PM
I think you may have just solved the mystery. I assumed (yeah, I know) that the optical disc drive was a DVD, but I'll bet it's a CD. I checked & the disc that WILL load IS CD, the rest are DVD's, either RW or R.
So far, I have yet to find an image, other than net install, that would fit on CD.

Unfortunately, this computer won't boot from USB (my own build won't either, so no surprise) so I'll have to figure out something else for a test of the OS to see if it will work.
I plan on increasing the amount of RAM, too.

Yeah, it IS weird that the specs for the CPU says it will handle 64 bit but the machine itself reports 32 bit - the fine print on the CPU specs says that some manufacturers may "lock" there systems at 32 bit, though. I guess this MAY be one of them. I'll know for sure as I delve into it further. For what it is used for, 32 bit is fine, but if it IS 64 I'd like to use that "power" as it would make the owner of the machine "happier" with it. Even though their activity is mostly web surfing.

Interesting, I wonder why the images keep getting bigger and bigger.

Maybe you want to try centos 6. You should be able to fit it in a cd.

Chilly Willy
10th December 2017, 08:48 PM
No clue as to why the images are bigger, other than more lines of code to do the same things :D
As for OS, I'm wanting FEDORA. I DID find some old images in my download I can try... :)

antikythera
11th December 2017, 12:53 AM
No clue as to why the images are bigger, other than more lines of code to do the same things :D
As for OS, I'm wanting FEDORA. I DID find some old images in my download I can try... :)

according to the Inspiron 530 (http://downloads.dell.com/manuals/all-products/esuprt_desktop/esuprt_inspiron_desktop/inspiron-530_owner%27s%20manual_en-us.pdf) user manual it should however boot from USB drive (giving scope for a LIVE media rather than netinstall ISO) if you insert the drive before you power on the system and press F12 to bring up the boot options menu

Chilly Willy
11th December 2017, 03:20 AM
Well it's worth a try... ;)

Thanks

Chilly Willy
13th December 2017, 08:59 PM
I haven't been able to work on THIS computer, as I've been working on my own.
But I've finished mine & plan to see if I can get this one.

My health is screwed up right now & that hinders me greatly at times, too.
Post results ASAP.

antikythera
13th December 2017, 09:35 PM
there's no rush, always put your health first. If you're doing this as a favour to someone they will understand it taking a while longer.

Sight
18th December 2017, 04:37 AM
You could try finding an old version that will fit on a cd and then the long process of upgrading to each version.

antikythera
18th December 2017, 09:50 AM
or, when you feel up to it there is the option to build your own current CD sized media from kickstarts using the minimal-common option (it's an extra kickstart file referenced by the main one that restricts some packages and can be added to).

Chilly Willy
20th December 2017, 04:50 AM
Once I figure out what's going on with that machine, I'll figure out a way to get it running what I want.
I've got a few ideas already from redoing my NB.
Just need to get a few OTHER [higher priority] things done first.

Chilly Willy
1st January 2018, 01:38 AM
Finally got back to that machine. I managed to put F16 on a CD to test, & sure enough, it booted. Not only that but I use the suggestion of plugging in the USB BEFORE powering on & checking the boot menu & that worked, too! It even worked on my build! (I really don't know why I didn't try that..., or maybe I just thought I did.)

I'm now a happy camper & I can finish out this project!!! :D

Thanks to all for the help...

antikythera
1st January 2018, 01:52 AM
Finally got back to that machine. I managed to put F16 on a CD to test, & sure enough, it booted. Not only that but I use the suggestion of plugging in the USB BEFORE powering on & checking the boot menu & that worked, too! It even worked on my build! (I really don't know why I didn't try that..., or maybe I just thought I did.)

I'm now a happy camper & I can finish out this project!!! :D

Thanks to all for the help...

Good to see you made some headway. Anyhow, I'm just trying a 32-bit net install on a bitsa machine (stuff thrown together from my spare parts bin). It's frustrating having to apply 512 updates after a network install :S not sure why they weren't downloaded and applied during install.