PDA

View Full Version : My clock is wrong, f20 lxde e-19



One Way Dave
28th February 2015, 03:06 AM
My BIOS clock and the time gadget on the shelf are different. It doesn't matter if I log in to lxde or enlightenment.

I installed f20 lxde and e-19 Enlightenment.

Any suggestions as to why and how to correct?

Dave.

SomeDamFool
28th February 2015, 04:16 AM
Run system-config-date and set the time correctly. Also make sure the right time zone is selected.

marko
28th February 2015, 04:48 AM
the command line command

timedatectl

is pretty handy for seeing what might be wrong

One Way Dave
28th February 2015, 07:59 PM
Thank you SomeDamFool and marko. I think I fixed it.

I installed system-config-* with sudo yum and ran system-config-date. Simple but I couldn't see the forest for the trees. I han NTP checked and so there was no way to enter time. The time zone was correct. The time zone was also correct in /etc/timezone (I think I have that right).

But the displayed time was wrong.

I unchecked the NTP, now the option to enter the time was present and I did so. I then changed back to NTP checked and everything works.

And the last thing I did was look at ;
timedatectl --help

That would have saved me a lot of time had I looked there first.

Thank you again.

SomeDamFool
28th February 2015, 11:59 PM
Occasionally when tzdata or system-config-date gets updated it sets my time zone to GMT, which puts my clock 5 hours off. This only happens on my laptop, never on my desktop. Not sure why, and it doesn't happen every time. Just a minor glitch that's easy to fix.

TexiConQueso
14th April 2015, 06:49 AM
So will this fix an issue I'm having with my displayed time being behind the longer I leave my system running on xfce?

marko
20th April 2015, 04:48 AM
So will this fix an issue I'm having with my displayed time being behind the longer I leave my system running on xfce?

Do you have NTP (network time protocol) or it's newer implementation "chrony' activated?

run and post the result you get from:


chronyc sources


that would show what time sources on the internet chrony is using to keep your clock set

TexiConQueso
20th April 2015, 08:35 PM
Results from running
chronyc sources


210 Number of sources = 4
MS Name/IP address Stratum Poll Reach LastRx Last sample
================================================== =============================
^* 96.44.142.5 2 6 377 60 -11ms[-7026us] +/- 62ms
^- clock.team-cymru.org 2 10 377 875 -123ms[+1242us] +/- 86ms
^- 108.61.194.85.vultr.com 2 10 377 942 -125ms[ -608us] +/- 198ms
^- linode2.file-it.co.nz 2 10 375 657 -125ms[ +92us] +/- 222ms

If it matters, I'm running Korora 21 on an Acer Aspire One AO751h

marko
21st April 2015, 01:48 AM
The chronyc output looks fine, the "*" flags the time server it's currently using as the master reference (here 96.44.142.5 ), the servers are all stratum 2 (stratum is a measure of the quality of the service, 2 is high.

Any problem with the clock is something else.

TexiConQueso
22nd April 2015, 05:34 AM
Oddly enough, two days in, and my clock is currently spot on...

This really is an odd problem.

Thank you for your help, though.

marko
22nd April 2015, 06:57 AM
I have a print server that's set for chrony service but it never correctly finds the time server (which is my ipcop router/firewall) unless I manually restart chronyd.service it after bootup. I've actiivated NetworkManager-wait-online.service which I thought would fix it but it's not so far. Maybe your machine usually fails to find the time service too.

TexiConQueso
23rd April 2015, 04:22 PM
This is just weird... 3 days uptime, at one point in time yesterday it was 14 minutes behind, 10 minutes ago it was 2 minutes behind, now it's seconds off...