PDA

View Full Version : Quake 3 Arena using ioquake3 on Fedora 19-21



finite9
24th February 2015, 09:54 AM
Yes, I know it's ancient, but I couldn't find any guides on the net after pretty extensive searching.

Requirements:

You have the original CD (any platform) of Quake 3 Arena and you want to use the ioquake3 engine with the original game either on x86 32-bit or amd64 (x86_64) 64-bit platforms.


su -
yum install quake3 # ioquake3 engine from main repository

if you have a Radeon card using the OSS driver, you _may_ have issues with the repo version. I know I did. The last version that worked well for me without black screen video issues was from Fedora 19, so I found a copy of this on the net and I manually install it instead of the one from the repo. See this link for more details

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=298164




wget http://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org//packages/quake3/1.36/17.svn2102.fc19/x86_64/quake3-1.36-17.svn2102.fc19.x86_64.rpm
rpm -iv quake3-1.36-17.svn2102.fc19.x86_64.rpm

If you do this however, then you need to stop yum from updating the quake3 package:


vi /etc/yum.conf

exclude=quake3*

now from the original CD, copy pak0.pk3 and pak1.pk3 to either of the following locations:


cp *.pk3 /usr/share/quake3/baseq3/
or

cp *.pk3 ~/.q3a/baseq3/

Lastly, you need the pak files from the last point release 1.32. There are 3 revisions of this point release but it makes no difference which you get, either 1.32, 1.32b or 1.32c.

Personally I preferred the one from id softwares ftp page, which is 1.32b, rather than from a third party site. Run the command with "linux32" because the file is for x86, but it doesn't matter, because all we want is the pak files, not the binaries. You can delete all the binaries from the point release installation after you've got the pak files.


wget ftp://ftp.idsoftware.com/idstuff/quake3/linux/linuxq3apoint-1.32b-3.x86.run
linux32 ./linuxq3apoint-1.32b-3.x86.run

run through thw setup wizard, it asks a few questions, but I cannot remember what I answered. I don't think it was massively important.

copy the resulting pak files from the /usr/local/games/quake3 directory to the same directory you used for the original pak files from CD. This will overwrite pak1.pk3, but that's ok. You should have 8 pak files.

Run the game with


quake3

It will ask for the CD key which you should have from the original CD.

Quake 3 Arena is dead, long live Quake Live :)

giulix
24th February 2015, 09:57 AM
Quake 3 Arena is dead, long live Quake Live :)

Does Quake Live work on Linux?

finite9
24th February 2015, 10:00 AM
Yes it most certainly does! I've been running it under wine on Fedora 20/21 amd64 for a while now.

---------- Post added at 10:00 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:59 AM ----------

you just grab the installer from the web site and run it using


wine <installer>

There is an extensive FAQ at http://www.quakelive.com/forum/showthread.php?34809-Playing-QL-on-Linux-with-Wine for setting it all up.

giulix
24th February 2015, 10:01 AM
Oh, ok. Thanks!

finite9
25th February 2015, 03:22 PM
To be honest, it wasn't as simple as I made it out to be with Quake Live.

If you visit this page and scroll down a bit, there are 100% accurate instructions for getting it running. There's not much to do but the steps are important:

https://appdb.winehq.org/objectManager.php?sClass=version&iId=29536

Basically, you run the following:


$ WINEPREFIX=~/.wine-ql WINEARCH=win32 winecfg

#Note the prefix needs to be 32-bit so that MS .NET 2.0 can be installed, see below.
#It seems a lot of problems come from the incomplete Wine-Mono implementation (wine-1.7.8). See for example bug 35180. A workaround is to install MS .NET 2.0:
$ WINEPREFIX=~/.wine-ql winetricks -q dotnet20

#Install the game in the prepared prefix:
$ WINEPREFIX=~/.wine-ql wine ~/Downloads/QuakeLiveSetup_841.exe