PDA

View Full Version : Failed to switch Input Method



easyboot
9th October 2012, 09:06 AM
Fedora18 can't input chinese
Failed to switch Input Method
GDBus.Error:org.gtk.GDBus.UnmappedGError.Quark._im settings_2derror_2dquark.Code5: Current desktop isn't targeted by Input Method.

smr54
9th October 2012, 01:39 PM
As you don't mention the input method or the desktop, it's a bit difficult.

I sometimes use Japanese. I don't use Gnome or Gnome 3, but generally, the first step is to run ibus-setup then you have to add your language. After that, you might have to add some Chinese fonts and the input method--for example, with Japanese it's ibus-mozc or the somewhat older ibus-anthy.

Then, if you're running Gnome, you might be able to right click on the terminal and choose input method. Assuming that ibus treats Chinese in a similar manner to Japanese, you might have to add



XMODIFIERS=@ibus
GTK_IM_MODULE=ibus
QT_IM_MODULE=ibus


to .bash_profile or .bashrc, log out, and log back in.


You may have to add an LC_CTYPE variable as well, I've always been able to get by with LC_CTYPE=en_US.UTF-8


https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=857976

may be related

(It's about the only thing I saw when putting the Current Desktop isn't targeted by Input Method into google with quotes around it.)

may be related.

AdamW
10th October 2012, 06:47 AM
there's a rather high likelihood that this is related to https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=858591 .

try it with Beta TC3. I'll check in with our folks in Beijing to see if everything's OK with TC3 for them.

easyboot
11th October 2012, 03:53 PM
In the Fedora beta TC3 the input chinese error still .
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=23880&stc=1&d=1350082275
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/attachment.php?attachmentid=23879&stc=1&d=1350082275

AdamW
16th October 2012, 03:28 AM
What's that 'Input Method Selector' app exactly? If you just install with Chinese language selected and use the top-right hand panel to pick an input method, does that work? See http://blogs.gnome.org/mclasen/2012/09/21/input-sources-in-gnome/ for details on the new support for input methods in GNOME 3 - it's supposed to be much better than previous versions.

oystercatcher
4th December 2012, 02:55 AM
I just completed an install today of f18 x86_64
https://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/stage/18-Beta-RC1/Fedora/x86_64/iso/Fedora-18-Beta-x86_64-DVD.iso


in the previous version of the f17 installer you could select added languages but
I didnt see it during this install, which went well.

I am got the same error when trying to use the input method selector application
but I read smr54 posting and ran ibus-setup from my terminal not sure if things
are working yet but the input selector dialog is no longer throwing that error

well the error returned after a reboot, I ran ibus-setup again but still nothing

AdamW
4th December 2012, 08:09 AM
hum, sounds like things aren't exactly working as expected. But install may be affecting things. Does it work better if you install in Chinese (or Japanese or Korean of course)? What if you add a Chinese (etc) keyboard layout on the keyboard spoke during install?

oystercatcher
4th December 2012, 07:45 PM
I use ibus to input japanese katakana, or hiragana characters when I am working on music scores

So I install english but add japanese language support during the anaconda install.

To switch from english to japanese input the hotkey is ctrl - space, which is not working

smr54
4th December 2012, 08:50 PM
When you ran ibus-setup, did you definitely add Japanese and is it showing in list of available languages?

oystercatcher
5th December 2012, 02:01 AM
ibus-setup japanese has been added

yes it is but there is a message that ibus was started, but I have a tail -f on /var/log/messages but I dont see
anything happening.

also on the input method selector same error with ibus

oystercatcher
7th December 2012, 01:31 AM
ok ibus is working now

I ran ibus-setup from the root account and I could see the daemon start up
then I followed the instructions for system setting - region and language - input sources

ふやら

smr54
7th December 2012, 01:41 AM
Glad you got it working.

AdamW
8th December 2012, 08:40 AM
woops - I asked a Chinese colleague for his experience with this and then forgot to let you know! He said the same thing: "You need to add the input method from "Region & Language" after installation."