PDA

View Full Version : FC2 based on Athlon architecture....



gabolander
30th May 2004, 07:57 PM
Hi all.
I'm recompiling all FC2 SRPMS in *.athlon.rpm format. Anyone interested by that ?

Or just, does anyone know a site or a link that makes available packages compiled for Athlon architecture already ?

Anyway ... if I receive answer from more than one (or two :p ...) persons, as soon as my Barton finishes to compile and pack, I will prepare a webspace and make them available.
Make me know!

;)

Gabolander

Nefarious
2nd June 2004, 03:12 PM
Just doin' a quick search, I found this site.

http://polis.nbtsc.org/~aredridel/RPMS/

But, after I get my Athlon up and running when I move back out, I'll be interested in getting an Athlon specific Linux Install goin'...

Finalzone
2nd June 2004, 08:21 PM
I use Athlon as you notice the signature so I will give a try.

edit: thanks for correcting my mystake, gabolander. I edited my signature. For those who have not notice, I wrote "Bartlon" instead of Barton.

gabolander
2nd June 2004, 08:33 PM
Ok, thanks Nefarious, I'll give a look!

Ok Finalzone, I let you know ASAP.

Btw, .. a note.
In your signature, you wrote:

> AMD Athlon XP2500+ Bartlon
> Gigabyte K7 Triton [SKIP]

The correct core name of your CPU (and mine ;)) is just BARTON (without 'L') ...


;)

Gabolander

flaviusc
7th June 2004, 04:55 AM
There is a nice doc about RPM based optimisation. A little out of date but I think that you can find some interesting stuff.

http://homepages.paradise.net.nz/frankkru/page2.html

gabolander
7th June 2004, 06:08 AM
Thank you very much Flaviusc. I'll take a look and keep in consideration such notes.

Good bye.

Gabolander