PDA

View Full Version : loading modules in fc3?



GiLuX
26th November 2004, 03:09 PM
i'm following a howto on encryption and i need to load cryptoloop

"# modpobe cryptoloop" works fine but i need to load the module at boot

so it says to add it to modprobe.conf

but how?

by just putting it into modprobe.conf gives syntax errors.

where can i find fedora documentation on modprobe.conf since the fedora.redhat.com site doesnt offer any documentation at all and i cant figure it out from the man pages!

neo2k.dk
26th November 2004, 03:19 PM
Heres a tip, i don't know if it is the best way to do it

open up /etc/rc.local
and add all the cmds you want at boot in there, like "modprobe cryptoloop"

GiLuX
26th November 2004, 03:22 PM
thx, but i don't think that will work since i want to mount an encrypted partition at boot and etc/rc.local gets read after the mounting process.

GiLuX
27th November 2004, 07:55 PM
really nobody else?

andreac
27th November 2004, 08:24 PM
Well, I think there is nothing wrong in the output errors of modprobe.conf. It specify only aliases and module options. Reading /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit I find this:

# Load modules (for backward compatibility with VARs)
if [ -f /etc/rc.modules ]; then
/etc/rc.modules
fi

Perhaps you can add there your request, or before the mounting process. These are only some ideas, I haven't tested it. Cant'you build the feature directly into kernel? Maybe also some research about initrd can help.

GiLuX
29th November 2004, 11:50 AM
ok, so i could just add:
modprobe cryptoloop
safely somewhere after the "initializing hardware" part or would this be a very silly thing to do?

andreac
29th November 2004, 12:21 PM
I think that, where possible, it's better to not modify system scripts. I would try first to add modprobe statement in /etc/rc.modules.