PDA

View Full Version : [Gnome-Shell] Create New Menu



Boubakr
23rd September 2011, 10:05 AM
Last time, I tried to create my own menu on Gnome-Shell and put on it my own applications or other applications in order to organize them.

Read more... (http://nboubakr.wordpress.com/2011/09/22/create-new-menu-on-gnome-shell/)

bob
23rd September 2011, 10:15 AM
Won't alacarte work for you?

Boubakr
23rd September 2011, 10:16 AM
No, It can't modifier the menu,
what, did it work for you ?!

bob
23rd September 2011, 10:44 AM
Yes, just fine. However I've tweaked F15 a bit as described http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=263006 So, it probably depends on installing Gnome Shell Extensions.

leigh123linux
25th September 2011, 03:17 PM
Moved to Links (http://forums.fedoraforum.org/forumdisplay.php?f=24)