PDA

View Full Version : Switch desktop



drnetsys
19th July 2011, 03:34 AM
Has anyone noticed that if you have kde and gnome on f_15 and use the kde log in you are able to log on as root?

Not sure why you would but just remember a thread on how someone had found a work around for this in f_14

nirik
19th July 2011, 11:07 PM
Yes, kdm doesn't prevent this. The gdm folks specifically did because they realized no one tested all their apps running as root. Perhaps KDE folks put more testing into this.

drnetsys
19th July 2011, 11:19 PM
I can log into gnome as root also

nirik
19th July 2011, 11:20 PM
Sure, with kdm, right?

The restriction is enforced in gdm... so if you aren't using that you bypass the restriction. ;)

drnetsys
19th July 2011, 11:37 PM
Ok I see what. You are saying now. Sorry still monday or as a friend says I've ben smoking crack.