PDA

View Full Version : F15 Still Crashes On Multi Monitor Setup



Nordic
5th June 2011, 02:14 AM
I have asked about this issue before to no avail but since then I have been able to narrow down the main cause of the crashes.

My setup

HD5770 - Running 2 19" LCD's
HD3300 onboard Running 1 47" lcd

Whenever I am in firefox and have pictures open in the browser and move the mouse to the other 19" monitor it crashes, not everytime but often enough to be annoying. Sometimes when it crashes the screen goes blank and I wind up at the login screen, other times it just goes blank and stays blank.

I would be very grateful for help on this problem since it is the only thing stopping me from having a flawless Fedora experience.

Thanks in advance.

fpmurphy
5th June 2011, 03:25 AM
It would help us help you if you told us which desktop you are using. Gnome Shell, KDE or what?

Nordic
5th June 2011, 03:30 AM
It would help us help you if you told us which desktop you are using. Gnome Shell, KDE or what?

XFCE, but I have the same problem in Gnome and KDE.

Nordic
6th June 2011, 02:41 PM
Well it crashed again last night while I was in Firefox 5b1 using google maps, I had grabbed the map in order to move it to a new location and everything just went black and I had to reboot.

wajda
7th June 2011, 04:44 PM
Same issue here. Gnome Shell crashes too often, it is very unstable.
I'm using Dell D630 laptop + Dell 19" monitor setup.
Today I've added one more monitor (22" Dell) and tried to use dual monitor setup having the laptop lid closed. Gnome Shell refused to run at all on this setup. It falls back to the "Gnome classic" mode every time I login. Any suggestions?

---------- Post added at 05:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:21 PM ----------

When I try "gnome-shell --replace &" Gnome Shell gets up, but it writes some error messages to the console:

[awajda@Calypso ~]$ gnome-shell --replace &
[1] 4132
[awajda@Calypso ~]$ Window manager warning: Log level 16: Unable to register authentication agent: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1.Error.Faile d: An authentication agent already exists for the given subject
Window manager warning: Log level 16: Error registering polkit authentication agent: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1.Error.Faile d: An authentication agent already exists for the given subject (polkit-error-quark 0)
JS LOG: GNOME Shell started at Tue Jun 07 2011 17:41:20 GMT+0200 (CEST)
[awajda@Calypso ~]$
** (ck-history:4153): WARNING **: Unable to parse session removed event: seat-id='Seat1' session-id='Session4' session-type='' session-x11-display=':0' session-x11-display-device='/dev/tty7' session-display-device='' session-remote-host-name='' sessio1268331354.733 type=SYSTEM_START : kernel-release='2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686.PAE' boot-arguments='ro root=UUID=9cdd18bb-d099-4992-ab66-b0a78ac0e5a0 LANG=en_US.UTF-8 SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 KEYBOARDTYPE=pc KEYTABLE=us rhgb quiet'

[awajda@Calypso ~]$ Window manager warning: CurrentTime used to choose focus window; focus window may not be correct.
[awajda@Calypso ~]$

Nordic
8th June 2011, 01:47 AM
Same issue here. Gnome Shell crashes too often, it is very unstable.
I'm using Dell D630 laptop + Dell 19" monitor setup.
Today I've added one more monitor (22" Dell) and tried to use dual monitor setup having the laptop lid closed. Gnome Shell refused to run at all on this setup. It falls back to the "Gnome classic" mode every time I login. Any suggestions?

---------- Post added at 05:44 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:21 PM ----------

When I try "gnome-shell --replace &" Gnome Shell gets up, but it writes some error messages to the console:

[awajda@Calypso ~]$ gnome-shell --replace &
[1] 4132
[awajda@Calypso ~]$ Window manager warning: Log level 16: Unable to register authentication agent: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1.Error.Faile d: An authentication agent already exists for the given subject
Window manager warning: Log level 16: Error registering polkit authentication agent: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1.Error.Faile d: An authentication agent already exists for the given subject (polkit-error-quark 0)
JS LOG: GNOME Shell started at Tue Jun 07 2011 17:41:20 GMT+0200 (CEST)
[awajda@Calypso ~]$
** (ck-history:4153): WARNING **: Unable to parse session removed event: seat-id='Seat1' session-id='Session4' session-type='' session-x11-display=':0' session-x11-display-device='/dev/tty7' session-display-device='' session-remote-host-name='' sessio1268331354.733 type=SYSTEM_START : kernel-release='2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686.PAE' boot-arguments='ro root=UUID=9cdd18bb-d099-4992-ab66-b0a78ac0e5a0 LANG=en_US.UTF-8 SYSFONT=latarcyrheb-sun16 KEYBOARDTYPE=pc KEYTABLE=us rhgb quiet'

[awajda@Calypso ~]$ Window manager warning: CurrentTime used to choose focus window; focus window may not be correct.
[awajda@Calypso ~]$

AFAIK gnome shell doesn't work with 3 monitors. KDE, GNOME2 and XFCE work fine for me but 3 does not.

wajda
8th June 2011, 09:12 AM
I don't use 3 monitors. My laptop lid is closed and its display is disabled and I only use 2 external ones. In fact Gnome Shell works just fine after "gnome-shell --replace &". The problem is that it crashes on the login time, so the first thing I have to do every time I log in is to open the terminal and type that command. That is weird.

Nordic
10th June 2011, 11:38 PM
I can't believe nobody can answer this question...............

jwmueller
11th June 2011, 12:00 AM
Gnome 3 works (watch for my fine print) for me with 3 monitors (on desktop). I have an XFX Radeon HD5450 card and I'm using open drivers (radeon). This card has 3 ports: HDMI, DVI, and VGA and all 3 are active with the radeon driver. I use xrandr to configure their placement and this works very well with XFCE and KDE. (here's the fine print) With Gnome 3, and the reason I'm not using Gnome 3, it picks a default order for the monitors, left-to-right, of HDMI, DVI, VGA. All 3 monitor resolutions are different: hdmi=1920x1680, dvi=1680x1050, vga=1600x900. Because of my desk layout and personal preferences, I want the HDMI monitor in the middle and use xrandr to set this configuration. This causes Gnome 3 to misplace the sidebar at (my guess) 1920 pixels from the left edge of my vga monitor, or about 1/4 of the way into the hdmi screen.

I think one of the key pieces of this is that I'm using 3 monitors on a single card and the default driver. I did try the catalyst driver at one point but it only enabled 2 of the interfaces/monitors. Overall, I'm not that impressed with Gnome 3 and am using XFCE. I don't want to start a G3 rant here, but it doesn't do enough for me to warrant my time/effort to open (or search for) a bug report on the sidebar issue.

For clarification, here's my xrandr output with the 3 monitors.
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 5200 x 1080, maximum 8192 x 8192
HDMI-0 connected 1920x1080+1600+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 510mm x 290mm
1920x1080 60.0*+
1680x1050 60.0
1280x1024 60.0
1280x960 60.0
1152x864 60.0
1024x768 60.0
800x600 60.3
640x480 60.0
DVI-0 connected 1680x1050+3520+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 474mm x 296mm
1680x1050 59.9*+ 60.0
1280x1024 75.0 60.0
1440x900 59.9
1280x960 60.0
1152x864 75.0
1024x768 75.1 60.0
832x624 74.6
800x600 75.0 60.3 56.2
640x480 75.0 60.0
720x400 70.1
VGA-0 connected 1600x900+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 443mm x 249mm
1600x900 59.9*+
1280x1024 60.0
1280x960 60.0
1280x800 59.8
1152x864 75.0
1280x720 60.0
1024x768 75.1 70.1 60.0
832x624 74.6
800x600 72.2 75.0 60.3 56.2
640x480 72.8 75.0 66.7 60.0

jw

jwmueller
11th June 2011, 12:33 AM
for anyone interested, here's a screenshot of my triple monitor G3 and the misaligned sidebar. Size greatly reduced, hope it's worthwhile. 21262

bodhi.zazen
11th June 2011, 04:52 AM
I can't believe nobody can answer this question...............

Does it help you if I tell you Fedora 15 is working on my multiple monitors ?

Likewise it does not help us to help you when you make broad claims such as you have in this thread.

What hardware do you have ? specifically what video card and monitors.

Also, what are you doing when it crashes ? Using firefox ? With what ? flash, full screen video, what?

Please give us more information.

Nordic
11th June 2011, 05:00 AM
Does it help you if I tell you Fedora 15 is working on my multiple monitors ?

Likewise it does not help us to help you when you make broad claims such as you have in this thread.

What hardware do you have ? specifically what video card and monitors.

Also, what are you doing when it crashes ? Using firefox ? With what ? flash, full screen video, what?

Please give us more information.



Perhaps you should read the OP again, I've explained everyone of your questions.

Please enlighten me as to the "broad claims" I have made in this thread.

bodhi.zazen
11th June 2011, 11:48 PM
I do not see what video card you are using which is why I asked.

Good luck to you.

Nordic
12th June 2011, 01:34 AM
I do not see what video card you are using which is why I asked.

Good luck to you.

Then I suggest reading the first post.

shedyed
12th June 2011, 02:23 AM
Good thing you pasted a snapshot; could you identify which monitor is which, it would help.

Try 'faking' the resolution on the left to 16xx; since gnome thinks its 1920 on the left it decided to put that toolbar that far. Just to see what happens. Is there a way you could specify this outside of xrandr? Like in xorg.conf, like the good ol days. Xorg.conf *could* affect the xrandr options in a good way, if you are familiar with xorg.conf.

Back then we would make the desktop without the 'missing block', nvidia could manage this with the '@' parameter and the resulting xrandr was more manageable and the mouse could make the desktop pan through that area. Just a thought, if you're willing to experiment.