PDA

View Full Version : why isn't my SWAP used? should it be like the pagefile.sys in Windows? (more ram)



spark1
8th November 2004, 05:25 PM
i see linux takes almost all my 256mb RAM, and uses 0mb out of my SWAP. why? i know RAM is faster, but still, i dont really understand the point of making a SWAP if its not being used.
im pretty new to this linux scene.

Sniffer
8th November 2004, 05:41 PM
Swap is only used when your full capacity of RAM (Phisical) reach the limit.

If it takes almost of your 256mb, try to play a game or encode a movie and you will see what swap is for :)

sailor
8th November 2004, 08:15 PM
It is not unusual, my system does the same thing...linux seems to use the ram very efficiently...

crackers
9th November 2004, 06:11 AM
The 2.6 kernel memory-manager is to thank for this. I have to work damn hard to get anything to swap, whereas the wife's FC1 is pretty high. This was one of the first things I noticed about the kernel upgrade...