PDA

View Full Version : yum problem



chadr6
4th November 2004, 07:41 PM
I have a fresh install of Fedora Core 2 and I'm on my third attempt to use yum to update it...I go into the terminal as root and type: yum update

It downloads .rpm files for the first 2 hours and then freezes halfway through a file, it is a different file everytime, the point is that it freezes and I have to start from scratch. How can I get around this?

ilja
4th November 2004, 08:08 PM
try to use a mirror server. http://fedorafaq.org/#installsoftware Use the sample yum.conf maybe it helps or try to use one of this mirrors in yum.conf : http://fedora.redhat.com/download/mirrors.html

smackey
4th November 2004, 08:12 PM
I recently had the same problem with a fresh isntall. The only way was to comment out all but the download.fedora.redhat.com servers (base and udpates-released) and run yum. Then add one more repository - ATrpms. Run yum again, and so on.

sean

Chas.H
4th November 2004, 08:39 PM
try to use a mirror server. http://fedorafaq.org/#installsoftware Use the sample yum.conf maybe it helps or try to use one of this mirrors in yum.conf : http://fedora.redhat.com/download/mirrors.html

Isn't it better just to wait for FC3?

Seems yum update will do a lot less after that fresh install, right?

chadr6
4th November 2004, 08:45 PM
Isn't it better just to wait for FC3?

Seems yum update will do a lot less after that fresh install, right?

When is FC3 coming out?

Chas.H
4th November 2004, 08:49 PM
When is FC3 coming out?

According to foolish on 8 November...

ilja
4th November 2004, 08:54 PM
according not only to foolish, but also to fedora : http://fedora.redhat.com/participate/schedule/
But, try to get yum running, because it is better to learn how to repare things.

bob
4th November 2004, 09:07 PM
I'd use the yum.conf listed here: http://fedorafaq.org/samples/yum.conf , but I would comment out the unstable and testing in Fedora Extras and Livna. Personally, I uncomment dag since I've found he has a ton of programs and has never caused a conflict. Are you sure that yum has completely stalled though? I had a very long update with Open Office a couple of weeks ago.

Chas.H
4th November 2004, 09:15 PM
chadr6,
You never mentioned your internet connection.
Dial-up?
dsl?
Rogers cable?
Where is this guy from? ;)

ilja
4th November 2004, 09:16 PM
chadr6,

Where is this guy from? ;)
Location: BC, Canada

I know the americans think that Canada is a big village, but he might have dsl or cable though :D

chadr6
4th November 2004, 09:21 PM
I have Cable

Chas.H
4th November 2004, 09:22 PM
Location: BC, Canada

I know the americans think that Canada is a big village, but he might have dsl or cable though :D

No knock on Canada all all.
chadr6 will understand the 'Rogers' reference.

chadr6
4th November 2004, 09:38 PM
I don't use Rogers for my internet, I do use it for my cell phone though. I use Shaw as my ISP...I don't know if Shaw is in the states or not.

Chas.H
4th November 2004, 09:44 PM
I don't use Rogers for my internet, I do use it for my cell phone though. I use Shaw as my ISP...I don't know if Shaw is in the states or not.

Neither Shaw or Rogers is available here. I had Rogers a long time ago for cable tv when I lived in Mississauga, a burb of Toronto.