PDA

View Full Version : Please help BobbyBD on Qt Install



BobbyBD
31st August 2010, 11:16 AM
I downloaded and installed Qt
I could run the qt designer after that too:rolleyes:

But today I find there isn't Qt in the menu->programming list anymore:confused::eek:

I have tried to run
./qtxxxxx.bin to reinstall Qt
and I am reported that qt has been installed in /opt/qtxxxx:confused:

So what should I do now to bring it back into the menu list or find ways to run it now ?:(

Thank you

---------- Post added at 02:16 AM CDT ---------- Previous post was at 01:59 AM CDT ----------

Press me down

bonedome
31st August 2010, 04:08 PM
Strange
try typing
qtconfig-qt4is that what you're looking for ?
also
assistant-qt4
may provide some enlightenment
I've got no idea how to make it appear in the menu, but right click on a panel or the desktop will allow you to create a launcher icon from there

BobbyBD
31st August 2010, 08:37 PM
:)Thank you, I wish I knew those commands before I downloaded the file
I downloaded the bin file from trolltech and I run
./qtxxxx.bin again in the terminal to reinstall the application right into previous location to overwrite it and it works now, the Qt Creator item appears in the program menu :D
I still wonder why it disappeared, I su'ed into admin mode before trying the above command.:confused::eek::mad:

BobbyBD
2nd September 2010, 07:45 AM
I post just to tell you that it disappears again,
I has tried to install it after I log in as admin already :(

This is really strange :confused:


Somebody can help me please :(