PDA

View Full Version : canot retrieve repository?



noobusinglinux
14th June 2010, 11:33 AM
hi guys
ive recently encountered a problem with my updates something to do with install media

[root@Robert robertONLY]# yum check-update
Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit, remove-with-leaves
Error: Cannot retrieve repository metadata (repomd.xml) for repository: InstallMedia. Please verify its path and try again
[root@Robert robertONLY]# yum repolist
Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit, remove-with-leaves
repo id repo name status
InstallMedia Fedora 13 0
fedora Fedora 13 - i386 0
google-chrome google-chrome 0
rpmfusion-free RPM Fusion for Fedora 13 - Free 0
rpmfusion-free-updates RPM Fusion for Fedora 13 - Free - Updates 0
rpmfusion-nonfree RPM Fusion for Fedora 13 - Nonfree 0
rpmfusion-nonfree-updates RPM Fusion for Fedora 13 - Nonfree - Updates 0
updates Fedora 13 - i386 - Updates 0
repolist: 0
[root@Robert robertONLY]#
i tryed disableing it but yum says repository not found :confused:

[root@Robert robertONLY]# yum --disablerepo= InstallMedia
Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit, remove-with-leaves


Error getting repository data for , repository not found

i also tried enabling it same result

[root@Robert robertONLY]# yum --enablerepo= fedora
Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit, remove-with-leaves


Error getting repository data for , repository not found

are the update servers down?
i just need to know if there's maybe a way to skip install media
any help would be nce

errorxp
14th June 2010, 12:25 PM
try to disable it in add/remove software->software sources (if using gnome)

noobusinglinux
14th June 2010, 01:21 PM
okay i tryed it from the package manager and i got another error the mirror fedora <see attached> was unchecked but i got this error and updates still wont work

glennzo
14th June 2010, 04:13 PM
Post ls -al /etc/yum.repos.d please.

BugRocks1
14th June 2010, 04:51 PM
You have your install DVD on the cdrom tray don't you?

If so, removing it will cure your problems, the last update for packagekit put a new feature that search optical media for repositories and it is causing some problems.

---------- Post added at 07:38 AM CDT ---------- Previous post was at 07:36 AM CDT ----------

ls /etc/yum.repos.d | grep -i media

e.g.

$ ls /etc/yum.repos.d | grep -i media
packagekit-media.repo

---------- Post added at 07:39 AM CDT ---------- Previous post was at 07:38 AM CDT ----------

Hope they fix it, that feature is cool or will be cool when starts working.

---------- Post added at 07:48 AM CDT ---------- Previous post was at 07:39 AM CDT ----------

Your Yum command has a space that shouldn't be there, that is why is talking about a "space" repository.


$ yum --disablerepo=InstallMedia list

---------- Post added at 07:51 AM CDT ---------- Previous post was at 07:48 AM CDT ----------

My own experience on the matter.

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=246784

noobusinglinux
14th June 2010, 05:27 PM
sorry theres no media in the tray but i did just burn media yesterday
but heres that other post that other guy wanted

[root@Robert robertONLY]# ls -al /etc/yum.repos.d
total 72
drwxr-xr-x. 2 root root 4096 Jun 13 00:38 .
drwxr-xr-x. 142 root root 12288 Jun 14 10:09 ..
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 1144 Jun 14 06:16 fedora.repo
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 1105 May 6 22:24 fedora-updates.repo
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 1163 May 6 22:24 fedora-updates-testing.repo
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 107 May 27 18:09 google-chrome.repo
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 1070 May 28 16:08 livna.repo
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 95 Jun 14 06:17 packagekit-media.repo
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 1301 Jun 10 03:22 rpmfusion-free-rawhide.repo
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 1202 Jun 10 03:23 rpmfusion-free.repo
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 1200 Apr 16 11:38 rpmfusion-free-updates.repo
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 1260 May 17 2009 rpmfusion-free-updates-testing.repo
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 1355 Apr 16 11:39 rpmfusion-nonfree-rawhide.repo
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 1247 Apr 16 11:39 rpmfusion-nonfree.repo
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 1245 Apr 16 11:39 rpmfusion-nonfree-updates.repo
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 1305 May 17 2009 rpmfusion-nonfree-updates-testing.repo
it looks like permission files :confused:

glennzo
14th June 2010, 06:45 PM
The other guy says get rid of this

-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 95 Jun 14 06:17 packagekit-media.repo
Edit the file and set enabled=0.

noobusinglinux
15th June 2010, 03:43 AM
does know the command line to edit this permission file ?

kurtdriver
15th June 2010, 04:29 AM
You can edit it in any test editor. Gedit, for instance. Applications->Accessories-> Gedit
From a command line, jed, emacs, or whatever you have installed.

BugRocks1
15th June 2010, 04:50 AM
Just editing the file doesn't solve the problem it will get rewriten by the checking algorithm responsible that is somewhere.

The better solution is to take the CD/DVD out but if you can remember later you can also set the immutable flag on that file so it doesn't get changed.


su -
# Adding the "enable=0" to packagekit-media.repo.
echo "enable=0" >> /etc/yum.repos.d/packagekit-media.repo
# Setting the immutable flag on the packagekit-media.repo.
chattr +i /etc/yum.repos.d/packagekit-media.repo

To unset the immutable flag when changes need to be done to the file:


su -
chattr -i /etc/yum.repos.d/packagekit-media.repo

To check if the immutable flag is set or not:


# lsattr /etc/yum.repos.d | grep -i media
----i--------e- /etc/yum.repos.d/packagekit-media.repo

noobusinglinux
15th June 2010, 05:44 AM
i dont have a disk in the dvd drive

---------- Post added at 10:44 PM CDT ---------- Previous post was at 10:38 PM CDT ----------

i fixed it! whet i did is when i loged into root with su i opened gedit and went to ect/yum.repos.d and noticed that the repo configuration for install media didnt have an "enabled=" on any line so i wrote enabled=0 then i set al the other repos i wanted to enabled=1 and i ran updates and it works just fine now
thanks all :cool:

BugRocks1
15th June 2010, 02:24 PM
Did not rewrote your packagekit-media.repo?

I'm sad right now, why is that others get off that easy? The first thing I tried was that and the file got rewriten somehow.