PDA

View Full Version : Sound not working at all.



JesuitJohn22
5th March 2010, 12:57 PM
Hey. I posted in General because I'm not totally sure if this is a software or hardware problem or the interaction between the two or what, so sorry if this is the wrong place, I'll move it if needs be.


Anyway. My sound is not working whatsoever, there's no means by which my computer (Dell Inspiron) will produce sound!
When I hover over the volume controls it says: 'Output 100% 0.00 dB Dummy Output' and when I go into sound preferences the only output option is Dummy Output. I've googled around a bit and think that maybe some program is locking the audio out but can't figure out which if that is the case.

Please help? I can provide any and every piece of information you need, this is just the basic problem, I'm not sure what else is relevant :confused:

Thanks.

CSchwangler
5th March 2010, 01:49 PM
If you see only a dummy output component, it is likely that drivers for your particular hardware are missing. Can you provide information about your machine and in particular about your audio hardware?

JesuitJohn22
5th March 2010, 02:04 PM
Yes sure I'm on a Dell Inspiron 1545 laptop running Fedora 12. The output of 'lspci | grep -i audio' is Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 03)
I've had the laptop for about 6 months now and sound has been consistently fine. I've been using Fedora for about 2months and it's been fine as well, it's only now it's stopped working. I expect it might be my own fault as I was messing w/audio stuff trying to get Spotify to work but now I can't fix it!
Thank you for any help you can give...

BugRocks1
6th March 2010, 07:39 AM
I don't know much about sound but I was reading some things to troubleshoot those and maybe this helps.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/SoundTroubleshooting

Troubleshooting Linux Audio, Part 1
http://www.linuxjournal.com/?q=node/1000244

Troubleshooting Linux Audio, Part 2
http://www.linuxjournal.com/?q=node/1000254

Troubleshooting Linux Audio, Part 3a
http://www.linuxjournal.com/node/1000262

Troubleshooting Linux Audio, Part 3b
http://www.linuxjournal.com/node/1000295

apathetica
6th March 2010, 06:27 PM
Yes sure I'm on a Dell Inspiron 1545 laptop running Fedora 12. The output of 'lspci | grep -i audio' is Intel Corporation 82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller (rev 03)
I've had the laptop for about 6 months now and sound has been consistently fine. I've been using Fedora for about 2months and it's been fine as well, it's only now it's stopped working. I expect it might be my own fault as I was messing w/audio stuff trying to get Spotify to work but now I can't fix it!
Thank you for any help you can give...

Can you try to "yum remove pulseaudio"? Your problem seems similar to what i experienced.

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showpost.php?p=1338133&postcount=17

steelaworkn
6th March 2010, 06:51 PM
Sorry for butting in here, but why, when anyone has a sound problem, do folks recommend removing the only sound driver that works with this kind of hardware? Just type "pulseaudio" and see what you get. Either it is running or it's not. Then typ "amixer" and see what you get. Things just might be turned off and need to be turned on.

Another thing you can try is "alsactl int" or "alsactl restore"

JesuitJohn22
6th March 2010, 10:56 PM
'pulseaudio' gives:

E: pid.c: Daemon already running.
E: main.c: pa_pid_file_create() failed.

'amixer' gives:

ALSA lib conf.c:1645:(snd_config_load1) _toplevel_:7:2:Unexpected char
ALSA lib conf.c:3425:(snd_config_hook_load) /home/Ben/.asoundrc may be old or corrupted: consider to remove or fix it
ALSA lib conf.c:3286:(snd_config_hooks_call) function snd_config_hook_load returned error: Invalid argument
ALSA lib conf.c:3671:(snd_config_update_r) hooks failed, removing configuration
amixer: Mixer attach default error: Invalid argument


'alsactl int' gives:

alsactl: Unknown command 'int'...


'alsactl restore' gives:

alsactl: load_state:1569: Cannot open /etc/asound.state for reading: No such file or directory





All of that looks pretty wrong to me...
Does anybody know what's up? Thanks for all your help already.

Nokia
6th March 2010, 10:59 PM
'pulseaudio' gives:


'amixer' gives:


'alsactl int' gives:


'alsactl restore' gives:





All of that looks pretty wrong to me...
Does anybody know what's up? Thanks for all your help already.
Post
rpm -qa|grep -e kernel -e pulseaudio|sort

JesuitJohn22
6th March 2010, 11:03 PM
Post
rpm -qa|grep -e kernel -e pulseaudio|sort



abrt-addon-kerneloops-1.0.7-1.fc12.i686
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.22-1.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.31.12-174.2.19.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.31.12-174.2.3.fc12.i686
kernel-devel-2.6.31.12-174.2.19.fc12.i686
kernel-devel-2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.i686
kernel-devel-2.6.31.12-174.2.3.fc12.i686
kernel-firmware-2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.noarch
kernel-headers-2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-0.9.21-4.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-gdm-hooks-0.9.21-4.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.21-4.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-libs-glib2-0.9.21-4.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-bluetooth-0.9.21-4.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-gconf-0.9.21-4.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-x11-0.9.21-4.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-utils-0.9.21-4.fc12.i686
wine-pulseaudio-1.1.38-1.fc12.i686

Nokia
6th March 2010, 11:06 PM
Do this first:
su -
yum update --enablerepo=u*g

dd_wizard
6th March 2010, 11:09 PM
This line:

ALSA lib conf.c:3425:(snd_config_hook_load) /home/Ben/.asoundrc may be old or corrupted: consider to remove or fix it

makes me think you hosed your .asoundrc file. Try renaming it and see what happens. Also, what do you get for installed from the command

yum info alsa-lib

dd_wizard

JesuitJohn22
6th March 2010, 11:23 PM
Do this first:
su -
yum update --enablerepo=u*g

Lots of stuff happens and then it goes wrong here I believe:

Transaction Summary
================================================== ==============================
Install 7 Package(s)
Upgrade 133 Package(s)
Remove 2 Package(s)
Reinstall 0 Package(s)
Downgrade 0 Package(s)

Total download size: 162 M
Is this ok [y/N]: y
Downloading Packages:
Setting up and reading Presto delta metadata
updates-testing/prestodelta | 121 kB 00:00
Processing delta metadata


File /var/cache/yum/i386/12/updates/metalink.xml is not XML



@ddwizard nothing really happens...
and 'yum info alsa-lib' gives:


Loaded plugins: presto, refresh-packagekit
Installed Packages
Name : alsa-lib
Arch : i686
Version : 1.0.22
Release : 2.fc12
Size : 1.1 M
Repo : installed
From repo : updates
Summary : The Advanced Linux Sound Architecture (ALSA) library
URL : http://www.alsa-project.org/
License : LGPLv2+
Description: The Advanced Linux Sound Architecture (ALSA) provides audio and
: MIDI functionality to the Linux operating system.
:
: This package includes the ALSA runtime libraries to simplify
: application programming and provide higher level functionality as
: well as support for the older OSS API, providing binary
: compatibility for most OSS programs.

Nokia
6th March 2010, 11:25 PM
Try
yum clean all then repeat the above command

dd_wizard
6th March 2010, 11:33 PM
This post looks very similar to your problem.

Hi All,
I installed ALSA on my ubuntu 7.04 and have issues with my audio. Any command or process involving ALSA will give the following error:

ALSA lib conf.c:1177: (parse_def) dsnoop is not a compound
ALSA lib conf.c:1587: (snd_config_load1) _toplevel_:24:32:Invalid argument
ALSA lib conf.c:2848: (snd_config_hook_load) /root/.asoundrc may be old or corrupted: consider to remove or fix it
ALSA lib conf.c:2712: (snd_config_hooks_call) function snd_config_hook_load returned error: Invalid argument
ALSA lib conf.c:3075: (snd_config_update_r) hooks failed, removing configuration


I am not able to use my inbuilt sound card's audio. The inbuilt sound card is Cirrus Logic CS 4297A. Through research I found out that ALSA doesn't support this particular sound card. Is their any other way I can make this work?
Thanks,
Ash
Last edited by ash12345; July 31st, 2008 at 12:58 PM..
ash12345 is offline Reply With Quote
The author didn't say which configuration file was broken, but that's what was wrong. Since you've been twiddling with your sound set up, I'm guessing you borked a config file. You might do some googling on your error messages and see what you find.

dd_wizard

Nokia
6th March 2010, 11:38 PM
Google this too :cool:
rpm -q --changelog pulseaudio
* Tue Feb 23 2010 Lennart Poettering <lpoetter@redhat.com> - 0.9.21-5
- backport another 30 fixes from upstream git

JesuitJohn22
6th March 2010, 11:49 PM
I did 'yum clean all' then 'yum update --enablerepo=u*g' (which I think went well) and then did 'rpm -qa|grep -e kernel -e pulseaudio|sort' and got:


abrt-addon-kerneloops-1.0.8-2.fc12.i686
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.22-1.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.31.12-174.2.19.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686
kernel-devel-2.6.31.12-174.2.19.fc12.i686
kernel-devel-2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.i686
kernel-devel-2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686
kernel-firmware-2.6.32.9-70.fc12.noarch
kernel-headers-2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-gdm-hooks-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-libs-glib2-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-bluetooth-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-gconf-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-x11-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-utils-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
wine-pulseaudio-1.1.38-1.fc12.i686


which I believe is the same as last time.

I just googled stuff for a bit (which was fun) but unfortunately am not any better off for it :(
I feel like .asoundrc (which I think I created while trying to fix spotify) has screwed my whole entire life.

Nokia
6th March 2010, 11:51 PM
Did you reboot ?

JesuitJohn22
6th March 2010, 11:56 PM
Did you reboot ?

No...
but I just did now and 'rpm -qa|grep -e kernel -e pulseaudio|sort' (still?) gives:



abrt-addon-kerneloops-1.0.8-2.fc12.i686
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.22-1.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.31.12-174.2.19.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686
kernel-devel-2.6.31.12-174.2.19.fc12.i686
kernel-devel-2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.i686
kernel-devel-2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686
kernel-firmware-2.6.32.9-70.fc12.noarch
kernel-headers-2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-gdm-hooks-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-libs-glib2-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-bluetooth-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-gconf-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-x11-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-utils-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
wine-pulseaudio-1.1.38-1.fc12.i686

Nokia
6th March 2010, 11:59 PM
No...
but I just did now and 'rpm -qa|grep -e kernel -e pulseaudio|sort' (still?) gives:



abrt-addon-kerneloops-1.0.8-2.fc12.i686
alsa-plugins-pulseaudio-1.0.22-1.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.31.12-174.2.19.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.i686
kernel-2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686
kernel-devel-2.6.31.12-174.2.19.fc12.i686
kernel-devel-2.6.31.12-174.2.22.fc12.i686
kernel-devel-2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686
kernel-firmware-2.6.32.9-70.fc12.noarch
kernel-headers-2.6.32.9-70.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-gdm-hooks-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-libs-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-libs-glib2-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-bluetooth-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-gconf-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-module-x11-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
pulseaudio-utils-0.9.21-5.fc12.i686
wine-pulseaudio-1.1.38-1.fc12.i686

Good. Now's the time to start checking System-Preferences-Sound

JesuitJohn22
7th March 2010, 12:02 AM
There's no hardware listed and the only output is 'Dummy Output' (same old, same old)
:(

dd_wizard
7th March 2010, 12:05 AM
What are the contents of your .asoundrc file? It doesn't need to exist for alsa to function. I created mine to add some ladspa plugins for volume compression. /etc/asound.conf should contain something like:

[gene@Mobile-PC ~]$ cat /etc/asound.conf
#
# Place your global alsa-lib configuration here...
#

@hooks [
{
func load
files [
"/etc/alsa/pulse-default.conf"
]
errors false
}
]

from a fresh install.

dd_wizard

---------- Post added at 03:05 PM CST ---------- Previous post was at 03:02 PM CST ----------

Oh, here's /etc/alsa/pulse-default.conf:

[gene@Mobile-PC ~]$ cat /etc/alsa/pulse-default.conf
# PulseAudio plugin configuration
# $Id: pulse-default.conf,v 1.3 2008/03/09 15:50:49 lkundrak Exp $

# Let's create a virtual device "pulse" for mixer and PCM

pcm.pulse {
type pulse
hint {
description "PulseAudio Sound Server"
}
}

ctl.pulse {
type pulse
hint {
description "PulseAudio Sound Server"
}
}

# Let's make it the default!

pcm.!default {
type pulse
hint {
description "Default"
}
}

ctl.!default {
type pulse
hint {
description "Default"
}
}

If you have those two files, you can just rename .asoundrc so that alsa uses the default configurations in /etc.

dd_wizard

Nokia
7th March 2010, 12:08 AM
I'd like to see the output of the .txt file
dmesg >dmesg.txt

JesuitJohn22
7th March 2010, 01:49 AM
The .asoundrc contains:


pcm.!default
{
type plug;
slave
{
pcm “hw:0,0″;
buffer_size 8192;
period_size 2048
}
}

@nokia I don't know how to get that? When I type that into the terminal nothing happens...

Nokia
7th March 2010, 01:54 AM
Well, I guess it happens. Do this
dmesg >dmesg.txt ; ls *.txt ;pwd

JesuitJohn22
7th March 2010, 01:56 AM
Well, I guess it happens. Do this
dmesg >dmesg.txt ; ls *.txt ;pwd


dmesg.txt sallywo.txt
/home/Ben


:)

Nokia
7th March 2010, 02:13 AM
Do
gedit /home/Ben/dmesg.txt and post the output on www.pastebin.com
Post here the link to access it.

Lopov
7th March 2010, 04:47 AM
Can you try to "yum remove pulseaudio"? Your problem seems similar to what i experienced.

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showpost.php?p=1338133&postcount=17

My sound wouldn't work after this most recent Fedora 12 kernel update and your suggestion did the trick, thank you. :D

Nokia
7th March 2010, 10:54 AM
Does your Inspiron have the latest BIOS ?

JesuitJohn22
7th March 2010, 01:43 PM
Do
gedit /home/Ben/dmesg.txt and post the output on www.pastebin.com
Post here the link to access it.

http://pastebin.com/k9gXrTpj


Does your Inspiron have the latest BIOS ?

I'm not totally sure but I think so.

dd_wizard
7th March 2010, 07:59 PM
That .asoundrc file is telling alsa that the default output is not pulseaudio. So, rename it so alsa ignores it. Then erase and install alsa-plugins-pulseaudio in case your system alsa configuration files are hosed. I think your problem is with alsa, not PA.

dd_wizard

JesuitJohn22
7th March 2010, 08:28 PM
That .asoundrc file is telling alsa that the default output is not pulseaudio. So, rename it so alsa ignores it. Then erase and install alsa-plugins-pulseaudio in case your system alsa configuration files are hosed. I think your problem is with alsa, not PA.

dd_wizard

I followed your steps. I can't say it's working yet though... Any more info you would like?

dd_wizard
7th March 2010, 08:36 PM
If you haven't erased and reinstalled pulseaudio, you might try that. It will delete some other apps due to dependencies, but you can reinstall them after you do pulseaudio. Iirc, you updated PA from updates-testing, so you may need to enable that repo when you reinstall for dependencies. I've seen that solution work in several audio problem threads.

dd_wizard

Nokia
7th March 2010, 09:00 PM
If you haven't erased and reinstalled pulseaudio, you might try that. It will delete some other apps due to dependencies, but you can reinstall them after you do pulseaudio. Iirc, you updated PA from updates-testing, so you may need to enable that repo when you reinstall for dependencies. I've seen that solution work in several audio problem threads.

dd_wizard
dd_wizard I guess you should deal with the problems in dmesg first:


HDA Intel 0000:00:1b.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 21 (level, low) -> IRQ 21
HDA Intel 0000:00:1b.0: setting latency timer to 64
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:1411: no codecs initialized


I really yearn for a BIOS version and Dell Inspiron model right now...:cool:

(FWIW, I really doubt it's PA related after all.)

JesuitJohn22
7th March 2010, 09:20 PM
dd_wizard I guess you should deal with the problems in dmesg first:


HDA Intel 0000:00:1b.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 21 (level, low) -> IRQ 21
HDA Intel 0000:00:1b.0: setting latency timer to 64
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:1411: no codecs initialized


I really yearn for a BIOS version and Dell Inspiron model right now...:cool:

(FWIW, I really doubt it's PA related after all.)

http://pastebin.com/ieChhUrd

and it's an Inspiron 1545.

I'll do dd_wizards advice in a bit, I'm heading out for dinner :)
Thanks guys for all your help so far, I'm sorry I ****ed my sound!

Nokia
7th March 2010, 09:57 PM
Well, Your on A10 and the latest is A14. That's not good by any standards.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R255242&SystemID=INSPIRON1545&servicetag=&os=BIOSA&osl=en&deviceid=18403&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=8&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=1&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&fileid=374167





BIOS Information
Vendor: Dell Inc.
Version: A10
Release Date: 07/17/2009

JesuitJohn22
8th March 2010, 02:37 PM
Well, Your on A10 and the latest is A14. That's not good by any standards.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R255242&SystemID=INSPIRON1545&servicetag=&os=BIOSA&osl=en&deviceid=18403&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=8&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=1&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&fileid=374167





BIOS Information
Vendor: Dell Inc.
Version: A10
Release Date: 07/17/2009


Ok I will do this if you think it will help.
Will wine be able to cope with this or do I need to find an alternate method of flashing this BIOS?

Nokia
8th March 2010, 08:55 PM
Certainly NOT "Wine"...

---------- Post added at 09:55 PM CST ---------- Previous post was at 03:55 PM CST ----------

http://linux.dell.com/wiki/index.php/Repository/firmware

Here's a starting point. Unfortunately, I cannot provide any more info than a 1,5 years old experience:

I did upgrade a bunch of Dell Inspiron 1501 a while back, using Ubuntu as host. I remember distinctly having to browse through Dell's BIOS repo - finding the right BIOS based on I don't recall how exactly gathered data. From what I'm seeing now, it seems much progress has been done and most of it is automatic nowadays.

That's all I can say right now. You have only one thing left to do and a decision to make.

Backup data.

Decide whether you're willing to try the BIOS update on Linux or switch to a temporarily installed Windows to perform it.


Good luck and keep us posted about your actions. :)

JesuitJohn22
8th March 2010, 10:18 PM
Certainly NOT "Wine"...

---------- Post added at 09:55 PM CST ---------- Previous post was at 03:55 PM CST ----------

http://linux.dell.com/wiki/index.php/Repository/firmware

Here's a starting point. Unfortunately, I cannot provide any more info than a 1,5 years old experience:

I did upgrade a bunch of Dell Inspiron 1501 a while back, using Ubuntu as host. I remember distinctly having to browse through Dell's BIOS repo - finding the right BIOS based on I don't recall how exactly gathered data. From what I'm seeing now, it seems much progress has been done and most of it is automatic nowadays.

That's all I can say right now. You have only one thing left to do and a decision to make.

Backup data.

Decide whether you're willing to try the BIOS update on Linux or switch to a temporarily installed Windows to perform it.


Good luck and keep us posted about your actions. :)

I'm nervous. I've backed up all my data and followed the instructions on that website upto the flash_firmware command. I feel like this is not the sort of thing that I should **** up!
The rpm it downloaded was a05 which doesn't seem right to me as I thought it should be a14, but maybe I'm just looking for an excuse not to do it...
There must be an easier way to fix the sound...
:(

----------------------

I'm thinking of totally removing ALSA. Is this a very stupid idea?

Nokia
8th March 2010, 11:00 PM
Dunno about ALSA.

The BIOS update is a must in my book. However, if not sure about something, DO NOT PROCEED.