PDA

View Full Version : Istanbul



AstralAbraxas
18th February 2010, 12:43 AM
I want to know if there is a way to get istanbul to record my desktop sound too. It records from my mic fine, but I want it to also record sounds from my programs etc.

Milena
18th February 2010, 12:55 AM
You have to set your input source to "Monitor of Internal Audio" in the Pulseaudio Volume Control, check the "Set as Fallback" Option.

---------- Post added at 12:55 AM CST ---------- Previous post was at 12:53 AM CST ----------

Might need additional Pulseaudio Tools that are not installed by default


yum install pavucontrol

AstralAbraxas
18th February 2010, 09:01 AM
I tried changing my input to internal audio and when i try to record something with istanbul like that it seems to infinitely be "saving to disk" and slows everything down considerably.

EDIT:

Got it to work, thanks.