PDA

View Full Version : Fedora 12, No sound.



Dark$un
12th February 2010, 04:59 AM
Okay, I've searched other forum posts and whatnot, and can't find a solution to the problem I'm having. I just installed Fedora12 32bit and I have no sound. I've tried reinstalling and updating PulseAudio, but I don't know if it's just my settings or my drivers or what. (And no, it's not muted, lol)

O/S information:

[Darksun@darksun ~]$ uname -a
Linux darksun 2.6.31.5-127.fc12.i686 #1 SMP Sat Nov 7 21:41:45 EST 2009 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

Hardware Information:

[Darksun@darksun ~]$ lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: nVidia Corporation C55 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:00.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:00.7 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:02.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:02.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:02.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:03.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C55 PCI Express bridge (rev a1)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C55 PCI Express bridge (rev a1)
00:07.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C55 PCI Express bridge (rev a1)
00:09.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:0a.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 LPC Bridge (rev a3)
00:0a.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SMBus (rev a3)
00:0b.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a1)
00:0b.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:0d.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 IDE (rev a1)
00:0e.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a3)
00:0e.1 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a3)
00:0e.2 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a3)
00:0f.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI bridge (rev a2)
00:11.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a3)
00:12.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a3)
00:13.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a3)
00:14.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a3)
00:15.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a3)
00:16.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a3)
00:17.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a3)
00:18.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a3)
01:00.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 05b1 (rev a2)
02:00.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 05b1 (rev a2)
02:02.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 05b1 (rev a2)
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GeForce 9800 GT (rev a2)
07:05.0 Network controller: Broadcom Corporation BCM43XG (rev 01)
09:00.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): JMicron Technologies, Inc. IEEE 1394 Host Controller
0a:00.0 SATA controller: JMicron Technologies, Inc. 20360/20363 Serial ATA Controller (rev 03)
0a:00.1 IDE interface: JMicron Technologies, Inc. 20360/20363 Serial ATA Controller (rev 03)
0b:00.0 PCI bridge: Creative Labs Device 7006
0c:00.0 Audio device: Creative Labs [SB X-Fi Xtreme Audio] CA0110-IBG

Aside from not having sound, my players are acting funny. If I go to load, say, an MP3 into XMMS, it only attempts to play a song for 1 second and then stops. (no sound comes out, but I can see the equalizer moving for a second like its' trying)

I'm not sure what else to do, really. Any help would be much appreciated.

ozjd
12th February 2010, 05:09 AM
Did you install the codecs for MP3?

See the installation guide in my signature for details on how to do that.

You don't appear to have updated your system either so try that before anything else.

Dark$un
12th February 2010, 05:19 AM
I did a Yum Update earlier today after the install. Not sure where that date's coming from. It's not just Mp3 though, it's all sound for anything. Mp3 was just an example I used. I don't have sound for anything at all. For example, YouTube plays but I can't hear anything.

I downloaded Audacious. Tried to play an mp3. it froze up. I tried to play the Mp3 in XMMS it froze too. I try to play video with xine it locks. I don't know what's wrong. I'm following the guides. It doesn't say whether or not I need to download mp3 codecs or whatever, it just says "You can get X program and it'll work" It's not working.

Nothing's working. Don't know what's wrong.

steelaworkn
12th February 2010, 05:47 AM
So, before flipping pulse audio around, try opening the mixer window from the speaker icon in the task bar. Sometimes the master channel or another critical channel is muted when the system is first installed.

Dark$un
12th February 2010, 05:55 AM
It's not muted =\

ozjd
12th February 2010, 06:22 AM
Fedora doesn't include non free codecs like MP3 so if you haven't installed them from RPMFusion you will need to do that.

Have you updated the system?

Dark$un
12th February 2010, 06:30 AM
Again, it's not just Mp3s.

I don't have sound on ANYTHING. No sound on video. No sound on YouTube. No sound on music. No sound on Mp3. No sound .Ogg. No sound on Wav.

I have no sound.

It's plugged in. It's not muted. I did a FULL yum update just today.

I cannot, for the life of me, figure out what the heck is wrong with it. I have nothing. I need help =\

ozjd
12th February 2010, 06:47 AM
I realise it is not just MP3s I was just pointing out that you will need to do that before you can play them.

I gather you updated after the first post.

There have been a few people having problems with that card, in earlier version it required drivers to be installed but they are included in F12.

When you say nothing is muted I gather you are running alsamixer -c0 and it shows all outputs set to a high level.

safulop
12th February 2010, 09:49 AM
Yeah there is definitely a problem here. I've got a new system on a Dell Laptop E6400. System sound effects etc. are working, alsa is up and running and has the sound card, but actual apps cannot find the sound device.
I have one bit of signal processing software that was kind enough to output an error message "unable to open audio device."
Flash Player etc. is probably having the same problems but is just not showing an error message.

Dark$un
12th February 2010, 05:28 PM
Ozj,

Actually, when I open the Alsamixer in the terminal, it shows the levels being high, but when I hit F6 to "Select Sound Card" my card isn't listed It just shows:


-------Sound Card--------
- (Default)
0 HD-Audio Generic
enter device name...

Does that mean it can't find my card? It should be showing either Creative Labs or Soundblaster something, right?
Is there anyway to resinstall the drivers? Or should I just bite the bullet and reinstall Fedora? Still not fully understanding why I have no sound on anything =\

safulop
12th February 2010, 08:36 PM
OK, so the two of us are talking about two different but possibly related problems.

I *do* have a soundcard identified, and I do get sound from Fedora system. But not from anything else. It is like the specs for running the sound device are incorrect in comparison to what software apps are expecting.

I don't see what is going to be accomplished by reinstalling. Either I have the right bug-free packages or I don't.

-Sean

allan_r
13th February 2010, 03:01 PM
I have been having the same problem for over a week now. I have notice that I'll have sound if i run GNOME as a regular user but no sound under KDE. Also I'll have sound if I login as root GNOME or KDE. Could this simple be an access level setting somewhere? Any help would be great.

ozjd
14th February 2010, 01:08 AM
Under Settings - Multimedia you can select the output device. Make sure it is correctly set there.
Also under Settings - System Notifications select KDE Sound System and make sure it is set to maximum volume, although that should only affect the system sounds.

safulop
14th February 2010, 04:13 AM
OK, I solved the problems thanks to a post over on Linuxquestions.org.
It was mentioned there that it really helps to install the pulse audio volume controller.
Check the yum repositories for pavucontrol and install the package.
Then you can run it under the Applications --> Sound menu.

When I ran mine, it inexplicably showed that the output volume *for apps* was set to zero. ???

Since this package is so important to getting sound out of Fedora 12, I would strongly urge that it be included in the core set of packages.

I later found that the software sending me sound device errors actually has a separate problem running alsa that is of no importance to people in this thread.

-Sean

CD-RW
16th February 2010, 09:57 PM
Well I set all my system up and had sound working as root on F12, until today. I'm running XFCE4 and set all the controls in the xfce-mixer to high, including the master volume. Still no sound!

Anyway after reading this thread and running alsamixer -c0 it showed the master volume was set at zero.

So set it to 100 in alsamixer and sound works OK!

Running as normal user I only get one control in the mixer app, and it says xfce is using the dummy input and output devices. So I give trying to get any sound as a normal user.

galdanian
17th February 2010, 05:35 PM
Hello everyone,

I read this thread and I have a similar problem ( i.e no sound at all in linux F12 )
The gnome-audio-control show my on-board Sis sound card, but it does not show my Sound Blaster Audigy 2ZS. And it show Sis as turned off, which is correct if I want to use my Audigy sound card. I have looked in /proc/asound files and the system seems to have detected my card correctly, because it shows up in many different files. When I do
$ pavucontrol & then it also does not shows any Audigy. :mad:

But I just tried alsamixer -c0 and bingo, I can select my Audigy with F6 !!! :D
But this software looks a bit complicated to use. I hit the right arrow and the menu keeps changing with new columns all the time ... :confused:
Now, once I am in alsamixer, what do I do to set my audigy and test the sound?

thanks.
Daniel.

---------- Post added at 11:35 AM CST ---------- Previous post was at 10:22 AM CST ----------

I also did this ( is it a correct way of testing? )

cd Musique/wav_samples
aplay –v –device=Audigy2 lion.wav

Playing wav 'lion.wav' : Unsigned 8 bit , Rate 11025 Hz, Mono
ALSA <-> PulsAudio PCm I/O Plugin
Its setup is:
stream : PlAYBACK
access : RW_INTERLEAVED
Format : UB
subformat : STD
channels : 1
rate : 11025
exact rate : 11025 ( 11025/1 )
msbits : 8
buffer_size : 5513
period_size : 1378
period_time : 125000
tstamp_mode : NONE
period_step : 1
avail_min : 1378
period_event : 0
start_treshold : 5513
stop_treshold : 5513
silence_treshold : 0
silence_size : 0
boundary : 1445199872

CD-RW
17th February 2010, 07:09 PM
Typing alsa at the CLI prompt then double-tabbing TAB key turns up some usefull alsa programs. Then doing pinfo alsa* shows a particular alsa document.

I'm on F12 fully updated, and seem to have got some decent sound at last. This is only as root user though! As I'm the only person on the box I'm not bothered.

Surely there should be one person or a team at Red Hat that are responsible for sound on Fedora?

Here's what I've done so far to get sound on my box.

I have documented it so next time I should be able to set things up right away, without messing about.

Playback was the first thing I wanted to get working.

Here's the listing for my PCI devices:



[root@nowhere ~]# lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 746 Host (rev 10)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SG86C202
00:02.0 ISA bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS963 [MuTIOL Media IO] (rev 25)
00:02.1 SMBus: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS961/2 SMBus Controller
00:02.5 IDE interface: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 5513 [IDE]
00:03.0 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 1.1 Controller (rev 0f)
00:03.1 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 1.1 Controller (rev 0f)
00:03.2 USB Controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] USB 2.0 Controller
00:04.0 Ethernet controller: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] SiS900 PCI Fast Ethernet (rev 90)
00:0b.0 Multimedia audio controller: C-Media Electronics Inc CM8738 (rev 10)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV31 [GeForce FX 5600XT] (rev a1)
Using SMPlayer, I got the correct output device selected by playing a video back and then going into preferences. I then worked my way through the list of available devices, selecting a device and clicking on the 'Apply' button. As soon as I hit the 'Apply' button the selected output device was activated.

Having got SMPlayer audio working, I made a screenshot of the configuration, so I know which device to use in other applications.

Here's two screenshots of SMPlayer's audio preferences dialog. SMPlayer plays back on either (hw:0.0) or (hw:0.2)

I've got more to add later - this is just for starters :) Hope it helps others get their sound sorted!

CD-RW
17th February 2010, 07:39 PM
Next was getting the microphone working for audio capture .

Audacity sometimes does not detect the audio I/O devices correctly.

BTW: alsamixer from the XFCE4 Menu does not work. I needed to run it from the command line, with alsamixer -c0

Having made sure all the controls were set on high with alsamixer, I then used XFCE mixer.

So for my C-Media Electronics CM8738 PCI soundcard, I had to set the audio I/O devices in Audacity, under CTRL-P (preferences) like this:

Audacity sound preferences setup notes.

Playback:
Device: ALSA: C-Media CMI8738: C-Media PCI DAC/ACD (hw:0,0)

Recording:
Device: ALSA: C-Media CMI8738: C-Media PCI DAC/ACD (hw:0,0)

I always thought the Playback and Recording devices were meant to be different?

Anyway, using the above settings works fine for me. I had to enable Mic Boost Capture under the Switches tab of the mixer, to get a decent volume. Here are screenshots for *all* the XFCE4 mixer settings
for my soundcard. I recommend you do this once your card is setup and working OK.

CD-RW
17th February 2010, 07:44 PM
I installed the Skype F10+ RPM from their download site, and had problems with that sound as well.

Got it working eventually, following setting up the previous apps.

Here is the screenshot for the sound setup under the Skype preferences:

CD-RW
17th February 2010, 08:02 PM
Running:

[root]# alsa-info produced alot of usefull output, and it may have configured things as well. I did this before setting up the previous sound apps.

I've added the output as a text attachment, as it's way to large to post on the forum ;)

CD-RW
17th February 2010, 08:22 PM
# pinfo alsactl

ALSACTL(1) ALSACTL(1)

NAME
alsactl - advanced controls for ALSA soundcard driver

SYNOPSIS
alsactl [options] [store|restore|init] <card # or id or device>

DESCRIPTION
alsactl is used to control advanced settings for the ALSA soundcard
drivers. It supports multiple soundcards. If your card has features
that you can’t seem to control from a mixer application, you have come
to the right place.

***snip***

More links at the end of the page to other alsa man pages.

---------- Post added at 07:22 PM CST ---------- Previous post was at 07:08 PM CST ----------


Hello everyone,
But I just tried alsamixer -c0 and bingo, I can select my Audigy with F6 !!! :D
But this software looks a bit complicated to use. I hit the right arrow and the menu keeps changing with new columns all the time ... :confused:


Hi Daniel. That's because the mixer cannot display all the controls at once. The on-screen help in alsamixer is good. It's worth spending a bit of time learning how to use alsamixer :) remember F1 key gives more help!

Update:

I had problems with loosing my soundcard mixer settings after shuting down xfce4 desktop. After running alsactl store my soundcard mixer settings were saved into a file named /etc/asound.state. I did a warm reboot back to the hardware, and after starting xfce4 desktop, all the mixer settings are set to how they were when running alsactl store! So that's another sound mystery solved.