PDA

View Full Version : Keyboard and Mouse INOP at KDM launch



Jaguar07
5th February 2010, 05:26 AM
My Rawhide was working great until a few days ago when I updated.


su -c yum update -y

Now, when reaching the KDM, the mouse and keyboard stop functioning entirely.

Microsoft comfort curve keyboard 2000 v1.0 USB
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 3 USB

I also tested with the Logitech Wave cordless keyboard and mouse.

Results were the same.

Then I created a LiveCD KDE type from the latest using LiveCD creator and obtained the same results.


When in single user mode the mouse and keyboard function 100% but when I perform startx they vanish again.
I have tested this result with the following kernels so far:

2.6.32.3-21.fc13.x86_64
2.6.33-0.20.rc5.git0.fc13.x86_64
2.6.33-0.23.rc5.git1.fc13.x86_64

When I attempt to use yum to update to a newer release from single user console I can not get to the repos. I ping the router and that succeeds but anything outside of the 192.168 subnet fails.

When using the LiveCD I created yesterday on an older computer the system boots and the mouse and keyboard work just fine.

From Fedora 12 for same system

su -c lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: nVidia Corporation C55 Host Bridge (rev a2)
00:00.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:00.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:00.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:00.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:00.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:00.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:00.7 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.3 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.4 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.5 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:01.6 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:02.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:02.1 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:02.2 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation C55 Memory Controller (rev a1)
00:03.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation C55 PCI Express bridge (rev a1)
00:09.0 RAM memory: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Memory Controller (rev a2)
00:0a.0 ISA bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 LPC Bridge (rev a3)
00:0a.1 SMBus: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SMBus (rev a3)
00:0b.0 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a1)
00:0b.1 USB Controller: nVidia Corporation MCP55 USB Controller (rev a2)
00:0d.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 IDE (rev a1)
00:0e.0 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a3)
00:0e.1 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a3)
00:0e.2 IDE interface: nVidia Corporation MCP55 SATA Controller (rev a3)
00:0f.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI bridge (rev a2)
00:0f.1 Audio device: nVidia Corporation MCP55 High Definition Audio (rev a2)
00:11.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a3)
00:12.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a3)
00:13.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 PCI Express bridge (rev a3)
01:00.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 05b1 (rev a2)
02:00.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 05b1 (rev a2)
02:02.0 PCI bridge: nVidia Corporation Device 05b1 (rev a2)
03:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation GT200 [GeForce GTX 260] (rev a1)
05:07.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AB22/A IEEE-1394a-2000 Controller (PHY/Link)

Jaguar07
6th February 2010, 01:11 PM
I re-installed using the same LiveCD image I created to install from initially. Back in business for the moment.

Jaguar07
7th February 2010, 01:36 AM
Narrowed this issue to glib2 version 2.23.2-3.fc13
Bugged in bugzilla.

Sabrineta
7th February 2010, 11:54 AM
I re-installed using the same LiveCD image I created to install from initially. Back in business for the moment.

Hi,
I think well it works.:):)