PDA

View Full Version : rhythmbox



zythar
22nd November 2009, 07:32 AM
i have habit to leave music player for a night.
smth like a lullaby (*
when i woke up i noticed that system works like a slowpok.
i've opened htop and.... found about 10-15 rhythmbox processess.
load of my RAM was ~350 MB from 512 MB.

also, this problems appears, when i leave any soft running, for a long time.

CamoAnimal
22nd November 2009, 08:05 AM
Odd... Have you tried reinstalling Rhythmbox yet?

zythar
22nd November 2009, 09:45 AM
em.. i upgraded fedora 10->11, so i think rhythmbox is reinstalled, right?
and what about other programs? reinstall them too?

CamoAnimal
22nd November 2009, 04:14 PM
No, upgrading does not reinstall programs, it just updates them. You will actually need to remove Rhythmbox and then install it again. None others...

zythar
22nd November 2009, 07:12 PM
well, okay. i try.
thanks (*

Jerther
22nd November 2009, 07:15 PM
also, this problems appears, when i leave any soft running, for a long time.

This would rule out rythmbox itself as the problem wouldn't it?

CamoAnimal
23rd November 2009, 12:11 AM
Yes, you are right, but I am using Rhythmbox as a test to see if it is a glitch in the programs themselves or if it is a bug in Fedora.

zythar
23rd November 2009, 06:25 PM
reinstalled yesterday.
worked only after complete restart.
dont know now, im testing.. until this moment there was no problem

CamoAnimal
25th November 2009, 06:02 AM
Great! hope it keeps working for you. And if you do find that there are still problems, just post again. :)

zythar
25th November 2009, 06:45 AM
and again.
i had some problems with rhythmbox. it doesnt played audio.
you know, i click on play, time is going on but no sound.
i checked pulseaudio, it was normal.
system sounds where played normal.
i checked mplayer with pulseaudio driver and it was normal too.

at last i decided to change my player to exaile.
so, no rhythmbox no problems (*
thanks very much