PDA

View Full Version : A very odd video thing.(flash)



kd0afk
12th June 2009, 02:23 PM
I just moved over from Unbuntu to Fedora and liked Ubuntu but thought I would give Fedora a shot. Heard good things about it. Anyway, I went to hulu.com to watch my favorite shows and it said I needed Flash to watch them. It wouldn't install it automatically so I had to RPM it myself. Everything went ok, no errors but then, when I went to hulu I got a very strange scrambled look. To make matters worse, I took a screenshot and now when I open the images, my whole screen does that not just the image. Here are the links to the images.

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3632/3618772527_5864541029.jpg?v=0

http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3601/3618781513_ecdc07df16.jpg?v=0

vaunce
12th June 2009, 02:36 PM
I had similar issue, someone recommended changing the video card and this helped me.

kd0afk
12th June 2009, 02:38 PM
I had similar issue, someone recommended changing the video card and this helped me.
It's a laptop with an integrated video card. Maybe an upgrade of the driver?

milamgh
13th June 2009, 03:47 AM
I'm having this same issue. It appears to only happen with flash media applications (audio and video) and not flash banner ads or embedded apps (like scoreboards on mlb.com).

Machine: Fujitsu Lifebook 4010T, Fedora 11, installed flash plugin via autoten (but disabling flash plugin seems to have no effect).

XenoPL
13th June 2009, 10:01 AM
It looks like flash trash gfx memory. Do you have composite (3D effects) enabled, if so disable it, maybe it'll help.
Don't forget to report a bug in https://bugzilla.redhat.com.

milamgh
13th June 2009, 04:37 PM
... an update, I'm having a similar scrambled rendering with Xemacs as well. When I open emacs (installed using add/remove software) from the command line I get a scrambled rendering. The scramble extends outside of the window and seems to persist even when captured as an image (that is, the image messes with the rendering as well). I'm going to switch windowing systems to see if its possibly related to that.

milamgh
13th June 2009, 04:46 PM
... not sure if I have composite effects enabled. How do I disable that? Do I need to do it when the driver loads or is there a configuration tool?

I will note the bug in bugzilla, just wanted to pin it down as much as possible first.

oldgold
14th August 2009, 03:57 AM
You probably have an Intel based sound card and there are bugs in the driver.

I gave a fix for this in this thread on this forum: Blender isn't working properly.

Basically you need to create a /etc/Xorg.conf file and put a line in it to turn off tiling.