PDA

View Full Version : Fedora 10 and KDE



gatorcc
16th February 2009, 01:19 AM
Hey guys,
I just installed Fedora 10 on my main computer. I finally decided to take the plunge and completely get rid of windoze. The install went great and Gnome works fine. However when I try to change my session to KDE my computer completely locks up. I am running the 64 bit version of Fedora 10. My video card is an ATI Radeon 9700 Pro.
Let me know if there is anything else I could provide that could help resolve this problem.

Hlingler
16th February 2009, 01:24 AM
Since you "just installed Fedora 10", the best thing to do first is a full system software update, then re-boot into the new kernel, and see if all the updates (expect a very large download) fix the problem(s).

V

gatorcc
16th February 2009, 01:31 AM
I thought the same thing but I did a full system update using the yum update command. I also had the same problem with 2 different KDE live cd's if that makes a difference.

Hlingler
16th February 2009, 01:36 AM
Please post results of command:
grep -C3 -i composit ~/.kde/share/config/kwinrc

V

gatorcc
16th February 2009, 01:41 AM
This is what I got.
[pclerico@localhost ~]$ grep -C3 -i composit ~/.kde/share/config/kwinrc
grep: /home/pclerico/.kde/share/config/kwinrc: No such file or directory
[pclerico@localhost ~]$

Hlingler
16th February 2009, 01:44 AM
OK, does the file /etc/X11/xorg.conf exist? If so, post contents.

Please post results:
glxinfo|grep render

V

gatorcc
16th February 2009, 01:48 AM
[pclerico@localhost ~]$ glxinfo | grep render
direct rendering: Yes
OpenGL renderer string: Mesa DRI R300 20060815 TCL
[pclerico@localhost ~]$

I did not find a file labled /etc/X11/xorg.conf

Hlingler
16th February 2009, 01:51 AM
Hmm... everything looks copacetic so far. Let's see the output of:
yum repolist
yum grouplist

Looking for: no rawhide repos, group KDE installed.

V

gatorcc
16th February 2009, 01:52 AM
[pclerico@localhost ~]$ yum repolist
Loaded plugins: refresh-packagekit
repo id repo name status
adobe-linux-i386 Adobe Systems Incorporated enabled: 17
fedora Fedora 10 - x86_64 enabled: 14,303
rpmfusion-free RPM Fusion for Fedora 10 - Free enabled: 356
rpmfusion-free-updates RPM Fusion for Fedora 10 - Free - Upda enabled: 243
rpmfusion-nonfree RPM Fusion for Fedora 10 - Nonfree enabled: 137
rpmfusion-nonfree-updates RPM Fusion for Fedora 10 - Nonfree - U enabled: 139
updates Fedora 10 - x86_64 - Updates enabled: 4,416
repolist: 19,611
[pclerico@localhost ~]$ yum grouplist
Loaded plugins: refresh-packagekit
Setting up Group Process
Available Groups:
Administration Tools
Authoring and Publishing
Base
Clustering
DNS Name Server
Development Libraries
Development Tools
Dial-up Networking Support
Editors
Educational Software
Engineering and Scientific
FTP Server
Fedora Eclipse
Fedora Packager
Fonts
GNOME Desktop Environment
GNOME Software Development
Games and Entertainment
Graphical Internet
Graphics
Hardware Support
Haskell Development
Input Methods
Java
Java Development
KDE (K Desktop Environment)
KDE Software Development
LXDE
Legacy Fonts
Legacy Network Server
Legacy Software Development
Mail Server
MySQL Database
Network Servers
News Server
Office/Productivity
PostgreSQL Database
Printing Support
SUGAR Desktop Environment
Server Configuration Tools
Sound and Video
System Tools
Text-based Internet
Virtualization
Web Development
Web Server
Window Managers
Windows File Server
X Software Development
X Window System
XFCE
XFCE Software Development
Done

Hlingler
16th February 2009, 02:01 AM
This is odd. There are no groups listed as "installed". Are you attempting to log into desktop as root user? You are booted into the newest kernel??
uname -r

It's up to you, but you can also try:
yum --enablerepo=updates-testing groupupdate "KDE (K Desktop Environment)"

V

gatorcc
16th February 2009, 02:09 AM
[pclerico@localhost ~]$ uname -r
2.6.27.12-170.2.5.fc10.x86_64

I am logged in under my username pclerico

I am trying the yum command you provided currently

arvinddeshpande
16th February 2009, 03:08 AM
You should become root and try the yum command. It is supposed to make changes to root owned files in /etc/yumm.repos.d directory so needs root to do so.

Any ways I am running KDE on AMD 64 Turion, a HP dv2700 laptop and recently ( I think a day or two back ) got the KDE updates. Can you try updating now and see if you get KDE 4.2 which has a lot of updates to the KDE code base.

gatorcc
17th February 2009, 09:32 PM
You should become root and try the yum command. It is supposed to make changes to root owned files in /etc/yumm.repos.d directory so needs root to do so.

Any ways I am running KDE on AMD 64 Turion, a HP dv2700 laptop and recently ( I think a day or two back ) got the KDE updates. Can you try updating now and see if you get KDE 4.2 which has a lot of updates to the KDE code base.

I will give that a try. Thanks.

marcrblevins
18th February 2009, 04:18 AM
You may also want to use code section so your CLI results looks nice.
[code]
your results
[\code]
It should be /, not \.

gatorcc
22nd February 2009, 06:07 PM
If anyone else has any suggestions as to why I can run GNOME and KDE freezes on me please let me know. This is just the weirdest thing. I have gotten everything else to work on my Linux machine. I can leave windoze!

gatorcc
22nd February 2009, 06:08 PM
You may also want to use code section so your CLI results looks nice.
[code]
your results
[\code]
It should be /, not \.

I have no clue what you are talking about. Sorry:(

gatorcc
25th February 2009, 05:01 PM
Bump to the top!
Any more possiblities to correct this problem? Uninstall KDE and reinstall?

beaker_
25th February 2009, 05:19 PM
This shouldn't work but for giggles try:
- adding a new user and logging into kde as new user
- add nomodeset during boot

marcrblevins
25th February 2009, 05:27 PM
I have no clue what you are talking about. Sorry

BB Code
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BBCode

Using code section makes your results from terminal more readable, monospaced text.

marcrblevins
25th February 2009, 05:31 PM
Or login to Gnome, start your terminal:


mv .kde .kdebackup

Relogin to KDE, if that works, then blow away .kdebackup

gatorcc
28th February 2009, 01:30 AM
I tried to launch a KDE application and got this error. Could this be why I cannot launch KDE?
Will not save configuration.
Configuration file "/home/gatorcc/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals" not writable.
Please contact your system administrator.

Hlingler
28th February 2009, 01:33 AM
That could indeed be a problem. Please post results of command:
ls -lha /home/gatorcc/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals

V

EDIT: Assuming that the result shows that the file is owned by root user (should be gatorcc):
[sudo OR su -c] 'chown -cR gatorcc:gatorcc /home/gatorcc/.kde/share/config/'

gatorcc
28th February 2009, 03:04 AM
-rw------- 1 root root 39 2009-02-15 19:54 /home/gatorcc/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals

Hlingler
28th February 2009, 06:00 AM
So... did you fix the problem as instructed in my previous post? This is what it should look like:
[Vince@localhost Fri Feb 27 19:39:45 ~]$ ls -lha ~/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals
-rw------- 1 Vince Vince 11K 2009-02-27 19:30 /home/Vince/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals
[Vince@localhost Fri Feb 27 19:39:56 ~]$ V

gatorcc
28th February 2009, 08:12 PM
I ran the code and now when I run the ls -lha ~/.kde/share/config/kdeglobals I get a result similar to you but with my username.
However, that didn't fix my KDE problem. The whole computer still locks up after logging into KDE and before the desktop appears.
I am able to run KDE programs through GNOME now! :)

Hlingler
28th February 2009, 09:20 PM
By any chance: does the file /etc/X11/xorg.conf exist ? And if so: are there any special options (like: ' "BackingStore" "on" ') in there ??

V

gatorcc
28th February 2009, 09:37 PM
No the file /etc/X11/xorg.conf does not exist

Hlingler
28th February 2009, 09:42 PM
Well, poo. I'm almost out of ideas.

See if there are any more files/folders in your HOME directory that don't belong to you (make sure you are inside your HOME folder here = '~'):
[gatorcc ~]$ find . ! -user gatorcc

If any of them look like KDE config stuff, fix the permissions like before.

Other than that, try the updates-testing packages is about all that I can think of....

V

ppesci
28th February 2009, 10:28 PM
You can see in /var/log/messages file for some hints

you can try to use kdm from leve 3, that is as root type in console:


init 3
kdm

HTH

gatorcc
28th February 2009, 10:56 PM
No luck finding any KDE config stuff.

marcrblevins
28th February 2009, 11:19 PM
Did you try post #20?

gatorcc
28th February 2009, 11:36 PM
Yes I did and the whole computer still froze at the same point after I tried to log into KDE.

marcrblevins
1st March 2009, 01:00 AM
Ok, that rules out KDE configuration issue. ~/.kde


Did you try Gnome, is that slow or fast?

If Gnome is slow as well, then suspect X server is borked.

gatorcc
1st March 2009, 01:27 AM
Gnome seems to be working fine.

marcrblevins
1st March 2009, 02:06 AM
New ~/.kde didn't work.
Gnome works.
Have all yum updates.

Assuming KDE is busted somehow.

Log in to Gnome session.


su -
yum groupremove "KDE (K Desktop Environment)"
yum groupinstall "KDE (K Desktop Environment)"


That yum groupremove process would remove:


Remove 56 Package(s)

gatorcc
1st March 2009, 02:46 AM
Removed KDE but can't reinstall. Getting this error when running yum groupinstall "KDE (K Desktop Environment)"
1:NetworkManager-gnome-0.7.0-1.git20090102.fc10.x86_64 from updates has depsolving problems
--> Missing Dependency: NetworkManager = 1:0.7.0-1.git20090102.fc10 is needed by package 1:NetworkManager-gnome-0.7.0-1.git20090102.fc10.x86_64 (updates)
Error: Missing Dependency: NetworkManager = 1:0.7.0-1.git20090102.fc10 is needed by package 1:NetworkManager-gnome-0.7.0-1.git20090102.fc10.x86_64 (updates)

This package is installed.

gatorcc
4th March 2009, 08:01 PM
Just wanted to say thank you for everyone's help with this problem.
I don't know if I got it corrected or not but I have gotten so used to using GNOME, while trying to figure out why KDE wouldn't work, that I installed GNOME on my netbook instead of KDE.

Just wanted to say thanks!

rdieter
5th March 2009, 02:28 PM
If anyone else has any suggestions as to why I can run GNOME and KDE freezes on me please let me know

KDE4 is utilizing many advanced X features, including XRender and argb visuals (ie, alpha blending), and optionally compositing (but not used here).

In short, it's likely to be exposing X driver bugs.

EclipseSW
8th March 2009, 06:32 AM
A dumb and probably simple question..

So I'm on FC 10, and just installed kde (yum install kde*)

How the heck do I use it in place of gnome? The last version I used had a "select manger" at the login splash and an option on the desktop for gnome/KDE as the default)

Thanks in advance, and sorry for what is probably a simple question.

ppesci
8th March 2009, 07:05 AM
Select KDE and then will be a question about if you wan to do it as default. Select yes and you will get KDE as default DE.

HTH

marcrblevins
8th March 2009, 07:08 AM
Type in your username, then look at the bottom, select Session, select KDE. Go back up to the top and type in your password. Move on.

EclipseSW
8th March 2009, 07:32 AM
Select KDE and then will be a question about if you wan to do it as default. Select yes and you will get KDE as default DE.

HTH

Ok, after user id, I select KDE. Then pw.

It starts KDE and I get an error about some service (starts with an 'a') having problems (the screen vanished in a few seconds), but I'm not asked to make KDE the default....

(Akonada server - I caught it!)

What is it? I'm not going to worry about it if I can jsut not run it!

And how can I set kde as a default?

marcrblevins
8th March 2009, 07:40 AM
Just log off and log on again, are you back in KDE?

EclipseSW
8th March 2009, 07:44 AM
Just log off and log on again, are you back in KDE?

Nope..

Have to select KDE each time.. and then I still get the error on the "a" server...

I was never asked to set "as default". Is there something I can do after login?