PDA

View Full Version : Swap partition



barryes1234
21st January 2009, 02:53 AM
I am sure the answer may have been posted already but i cant find it. But how do i create a swap partition if i have already done a dual boot with vista?I have tried mkswap /dev/hda3 but terminal tells me that i have the wrong syntax.thank you..

Firewing1
21st January 2009, 03:01 AM
It's possible to do it from the command line, but it will be much easier for you if you install "gparted". It's a graphical partitioning tool which supports creating swap partitions.
Firewing1

SlowJet
21st January 2009, 04:29 AM
I am sure the answer may have been posted already but i cant find it. But how do i create a swap partition if i have already done a dual boot with vista?I have tried mkswap /dev/hda3 but terminal tells me that i have the wrong syntax.thank you..

If you did a default install then you have a swap named
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol01

swapon -s
will shown the status

mkswap /dev/sda3 is the correct format.
But first you need a partition on of sda3 and type 82 (linux swap)

SJ