PDA

View Full Version : tor and privoxy?



TechDragon
14th November 2008, 01:00 AM
I installed TOR and Privoxy. I started the services, rebooted and checked to make sure they were still running. I then started a browser and went to geomaplookup.cinnamonthoughts.org to test my location it was spot on and said didn't show a tor ip so it is not working apparently I have to configure some more stuff but I dont know what. Also, is there a gui for linux like "Vidalia" for windows?

Please help, I would like to know how to configure TOR and Privoxy.

Thanks

cazo
14th November 2008, 03:12 AM
Did you change your browser settings to use the socks host as a proxy?

By the way, 'Vidalia' can also be used with Fedora. They have redhat packages already available (SRPM and RPM at http://www.vidalia-project.net/download.php

bee
14th November 2008, 01:50 PM
Have you configured privoxy? and installed TorButton (https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/2275/)?
http://www.torproject.org/docs/tor-doc-unix.html.en

Open Privoxy's "config" file (look in /etc/privoxy/ or /usr/local/etc/) and add the line
forward-socks4a / 127.0.0.1:9050 .
to the top of the config file. Don't forget to add the dot at the end.

Privoxy keeps a log file of everything passed through it. In order to stop this you will need to comment out three lines by inserting a # before the line. The three lines are:
logfile logfile
and the line
jarfile jarfile
and (on some systems) the line
debug 1 # show each GET/POST/CONNECT request

Depending on which default config file you have for Privoxy, you may also need to turn off enable-remote-toggle, enable-remote-http-toggle, and enable-edit-actions.

You'll need to restart Privoxy for the changes to take effect.


bye!!!!!!!!! :)

Dangermouse
14th November 2008, 01:57 PM
Hi this is how i did mine
http://dnmouse.org/anonymous_browsing.html

bee
14th November 2008, 02:02 PM
Hi this is how i did mine
http://dnmouse.org/anonymous_browsing.html
Hi mouse! :D
Why here: (in the manual stuff, w/o torbutton)
http://dnmouse.org/images/firefox3tor.png
do you set only the socks proxy? :rolleyes:
i'm not fully sure :p :D, but i think you have to set also the HTTP proxy if you want to use privoxy, otherwise you'll leap over it! is it!? :confused:

bye!!! :)

Dangermouse
14th November 2008, 02:35 PM
Hi mouse! :D
Why here: (in the manual stuff, w/o torbutton)
http://dnmouse.org/images/firefox3tor.png
do you set only the socks proxy? :rolleyes:
i'm not fully sure :p :D, but i think you have to set also the HTTP proxy if you want to use privoxy, otherwise you'll leap over it! is it!? :confused:

bye!!! :)

Howdy Bee!
well spotted:), had the wrong image up:rolleyes: have corrected it now. Thanks!;)

TechDragon
14th November 2008, 03:35 PM
Thanks for all the advice! I have it up and running now.

bee
14th November 2008, 03:49 PM
Dragon and Mouse!!! you're welcome!!! :D i'm happy if i've help you!!! :)

though mouse i don't see the page updated yet :p :rolleyes: the web proxy is open on 127.0.0.1 on port 8118 :cool:

bye!!! :)