PDA

View Full Version : DHCP Gateway issue



nasheer
13th September 2008, 05:18 PM
Dear Experts,

We had installed DHCP server with 4 networks.The problem we are facing is with Gateway Assigning.

The user in teh particular network range is getting the another network gateway.

Example:

PTB Floor users are getting teh gateway of 5th floor and for some of the users in 5th floor are getting PTB floor gateway.Pls suggest us what can be done to resolve the issue.



#-----------------PTB Floor-------------------
subnet 172.16.4.0 netmask 255.255.254.0 {
deny unknown-clients;
#-----Gateway
option routers 172.16.4.1;
option subnet-mask 255.255.254.0;
option broadcast-address 172.16.5.255;
option domain-name "ap.ttsl.com";
option domain-name-servers 172.16.2.72,172.16.2.71;
# option domain-name-servers 172.16.2.71;

option ntp-servers 172.16.4.135;

option netbios-node-type 2;

range dynamic-bootp 172.16.4.61 172.16.5.253;
default-lease-time 2592000;
max-lease-time 2592000;





#-----------------5th Floor-------------------
subnet 172.16.8.0 netmask 255.255.254.0 {
deny unknown-clients;
#-----Gateway
option routers 172.16.8.1;
option subnet-mask 255.255.254.0;
option broadcast-address 172.16.9.255;
option domain-name "ap.ttsl.com";
option domain-name-servers 172.16.2.72,172.16.2.71;
# option domain-name-servers 172.16.2.71;

option ntp-servers 172.16.4.135;

option netbios-node-type 2;

range 172.16.8.61 172.16.9.254;
default-lease-time 2592000;
max-lease-time 2592000;

regds
Nasheer

hceylan
14th September 2008, 10:36 AM
I am no dhcp expert, but will try to help as I messed with and learned some on dhcpd recently...

Do they get an IP from the correct subnet.

Is this the whole dhcpd.conf or part of it? Do you have any Hostname / MAC Number mapping? How does a specific computer on 5th floor know that it is on the 5th floor?

I think, as per the man page you need to use group and host specific declarations.

nasheer
14th September 2008, 12:49 PM
Hi,

Thanks for the Reply.

It is the part configuration of DHCPD.conf.We had mapped host name with MAC address.
The IP address for the IP address alloting to the host are in the range defined in the configuration but only gateway was changing only to some of the hosts.We had check teh host machines on the other subnet ranges,but there is no duplicate entries found in the file.

Please helps us to solve this issue.

regds
Nasheer

hceylan
14th September 2008, 07:43 PM
Would you please send the full file to see the full picture...

nasheer
15th September 2008, 06:32 AM
Hi,

Please find the full configuration file.


regds
Nasheer

hceylan
16th September 2008, 04:08 AM
I cannot see the attachment...

nasheer
16th September 2008, 08:34 AM
Hi,

Please check now.

regds
Nasheer

nasheer
16th September 2008, 08:42 AM
Pls check now

hceylan
17th September 2008, 11:21 AM
it is almost impossible to read what you sent.

Instead of posting putty log, get WinSCP copy the file to your computer then post it.

Thx