PDA

View Full Version : Screenlets across workspaces?



daviddoria
14th August 2008, 03:08 PM
I have cpu and ram monitor screenlets running, but when I spin the cube (ie. change workspaces) I have to add them again. Do I have to have a set running in each workspace (and isn't this in itself eating resources?) or is there a way to make the same ones appear on all workspaces?

Thanks,
Dave

sidebrnz
14th August 2008, 07:51 PM
Right-click on a screenlet, select Window and make sure Sticky is checked. If it is, uncheck it then go back in and re-check it.

daviddoria
14th August 2008, 08:00 PM
awesome, thanks

also, when I use the "show desktop" button, the sensors go away until I hit the "show desktop" button again. Is there a way to not have it minimize when I show the desktop?