PDA

View Full Version : Is NVidia 128 MB Enough For Compiz?



KnightingGale
3rd August 2008, 01:08 PM
Is NVidia 128 MB enough hi tech for compiz Fusion to run?

Nokia
3rd August 2008, 01:13 PM
The chipset is more important, but generally speaking yes. I had it working on an old ATI card/64 Mb VRAM which is a slower card than Geforce 3 Titanium 200 also with 64 MB

KnightingGale
3rd August 2008, 06:29 PM
By chipset you mean the CPU or the video cards other qualities other than memory? Speed...?

sidebrnz
3rd August 2008, 09:42 PM
I have an nVidia card with 128 meg VRAM and the proper drivers installed. I'm running Compiz with desktop effects with no trouble whatsoever. HTH, HAND, but remember, AHS and all that jazz.