PDA

View Full Version : problem with system-config-network



voler
29th July 2008, 12:31 PM
Hi.
I've problem with system-config-network*

How I can fix them?


system-config-network
Error in sys.excepthook:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/sbin/system-config-network-tui", line 120, in <lambda>
PRG_NAME, PRG_VERSION)
File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/exception.py", line 332, in handleException
import gtk
File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/gtk-2.0/gtk/__init__.py", line 79, in <module>
_init()
File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/gtk-2.0/gtk/__init__.py", line 67, in _init
_gtk.init_check()
RuntimeError: could not open display

Original exception was:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/sbin/system-config-network-tui", line 281, in <module>
loadConfig(screen)
File "/usr/sbin/system-config-network-tui", line 137, in loadConfig
hardwarelist = getHardwareList()
File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCHardwareList.py", line 759, in getHardwareList
__HWList.load()
File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCHardwareList.py", line 603, in load
self.updateFromSystem()
File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCHardwareList.py", line 486, in updateFromSystem
log.log(5, str(self))
File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/genClass.py", line 552, in __str__
return GenClass.__str__(self)
File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/genClass.py", line 176, in __str__
return self._objToStr(parentStr)
File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/NCHardwareList.py", line 565, in _objToStr
dev.Name))
File "/usr/share/system-config-network/netconfpkg/genClass.py", line 401, in _objToStr
retstr += "%s.%s=%s\n" % (parentStr, child, str(val))
UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xd1 in position 0: ordinal not in range(128)

oscar870826
22nd September 2008, 08:28 PM
I don't have graphic interface... and i can't connect my pc to the LAN... when I try to use system-config-network.. i can't view the blue display for configure my ip

JohnVV
22nd September 2008, 08:33 PM
add your fedora version to your profile
well if you are using fedora 9
is it a laptop?
A desktop?
wireless card or wired ?
dsl cable dialup?

oscar870826
22nd September 2008, 08:38 PM
is a desktop
is a dsl cable dialup
I have fedora 9

oscar870826
22nd September 2008, 08:48 PM
i just can manipulate my desktop in the commands screen, so when i start my fedora i have three services with problems, nfs, mysql, and hal... and I don't have idea about it... thanks

oscar870826
22nd September 2008, 10:08 PM
add your fedora version to your profile
well if you are using fedora 9
is it a laptop?
A desktop?
wireless card or wired ?
dsl cable dialup?
i just can manipulate my desktop in the commands screen, so when i start my fedora i have three services with problems, nfs, mysql, and hal... and I don't have idea about it... thanks

JohnVV
22nd September 2008, 10:29 PM
so you are sharing a lan with another linux ( nfs) and need a database( myqsl)
if not then uninstall them
----
so i take it you are booting into text only ( no gui)
did it install in text only or did you use the gui installer

if you installed using text , there is a reason anaconda did not use the gui.Some of your hardware , most likely your 3d graphics card are not supported .
-----------
try this but most likely wont work until i know why you are in text mode
boot and login as root then type in


nano /etc/inittab

and edit the line with this

id:3:initdefault:
to
id:5:initdefault:
use the arrows to navigate
then hit " ctrl + o " to save then hit enter
then type in " reboot " without the ""
and have a read through these basic tutorials
http://rute.2038bug.com/rute.html.gz
http://www.linuxcommand.org/index.php
http://tldp.org/LDP/Bash-Beginners-Guide/html/index.html

oscar870826
22nd September 2008, 10:39 PM
so you are sharing a lan with another linux ( nfs) and need a database( myqsl)
if not then uninstall them
----
so i take it you are booting into text only ( no gui)
did it install in text only or did you use the gui installer

if you installed using text , there is a reason anaconda did not use the gui.Some of your hardware , most likely your 3d graphics card are not supported .
-----------
try this but most likely wont work until i know why you are in text mode
boot and login as root then type in


nano /etc/inittab

and edit the line with this

id:3:initdefault:
to
id:5:initdefault:
use the arrows to navigate
then hit " ctrl + o " to save then hit enter
then type in " reboot " without the ""
and have a read through these basic tutorials
http://rute.2038bug.com/rute.html.gz
http://www.linuxcommand.org/index.php
http://tldp.org/LDP/Bash-Beginners-Guide/html/index.html
In my inittab the line is id:5:initdefault by default....

oscar870826
22nd September 2008, 10:59 PM
when i hit "ctrl + alt + F1" the first message is acpid: client connecte from 2090[0:0]
if i try to open mysql then appears ERROR 2002 (HY000): Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2)[QUOTE]
If hit NetworkManager then appears:
NetworkManager: <info> starting...
NetworkManager: <info> Waiting for HAL to start...
NetworkManager: <WARN> nm_generic_loopback(): error -17 returned from rtnl_addr_add():
Sucess
NetworkManager: <info> Trying to start the supplicant...
NetworkManager: <info> Trying to start the system settings daemon...
everytime
The services in fail are HAL daemon
NFS statd
Mysql
Avahi
And i don't have graphic interface
Help me please...[B]

JohnVV
23rd September 2008, 01:44 AM
I don't have graphic interface...
did you ever have a gui

oscar870826
23rd September 2008, 03:28 AM
did you ever have a gui
yes, but i haven't had that problem

JohnVV
23rd September 2008, 08:20 AM
oscar870826

I don't have graphic interface... and i can't connect my pc to the LAN... when I try to use system-config-network.. i can't view the blue display for configure my ip
I take this to mean that Gnome/KDE dose not start and you are in text mode
but you do have a gui now?

i just can manipulate my desktop in the commands screen
I take this to mean that Gnome/KDE dose not start and you are in text mode

yes, but i haven't had that problem
so you see Gnome but nothing works ?

------
loogin as root
try running this to turn off nfs and mysql


chkconfig --level 345 nfs off
mysql

chkconfig --level 345 mysql off

Do you have a 3d card ( ati or nvidia)
if ati then downgrade xorg to the one in fedora 8 see the how to's for this

oscar870826
23rd September 2008, 03:59 PM
so you see Gnome but nothing works ?
yes, i can only see the mouse loading, but the rest of the screen is black


Do you have a 3d card ( ati or nvidia)
if ati then downgrade xorg to the one in fedora 8 see the how to's for this

Really i have a problem in this part, 'cause i don't have 3d card, but few days ago, i was installing the ati or nvidia drivers, i can't remember

mostanser
16th March 2009, 10:34 AM
Hi
I have found similar problem in my newly installed FC10 while I was trying to tether my BlackBerry as a USB Modem.
I just updated yum by

yum update sytem-config*
and then restarted the system
Then it worked. you can see my blog as well if you want then click, system-config-network does not come in Display Mode (http://codefighters.blogspot.com/2009/03/linux-system-config-network-does-not.html)

Thats it