PDA

View Full Version : FC9 smartmontools:is, smartctl:not



kondrix
24th July 2008, 10:15 PM
Problem: cant use smartctl or smartd

sudo yum install smartmontools
.... most current ver. already installed

smartctl
... command not found

smartd
...command not found


anyone can explain how to force smartctl to work?
i tried restarting
i tried reinstalling smartmontools

JEO
24th July 2008, 10:25 PM
Yes. Use the su commad but don't forget the space dash after. It sets root's PATH. "su -"

kondrix
25th July 2008, 12:16 AM
i am having problem with "...command not found". Not with authorisation.

JEO
25th July 2008, 09:05 AM
i am having problem with "...command not found". Not with authorisation.
Yes, I know. If you don't have root's PATH set you will get a command not found.

kondrix
25th July 2008, 04:36 PM
"su - " helped. Thank you. I didnt know there are root only commands.

JEO
25th July 2008, 07:54 PM
You're quite welcome :)