PDA

View Full Version : switchdesk



butters
18th July 2004, 09:51 AM
the desktop switching tool dosent work i click it i type it nothing happens is there another way?

Ned
18th July 2004, 12:02 PM
Check you have the switchdesk and switchdesk-gui packages installed:

rpm -q switchdesk
rpm -q switchdesk-gui

I seem to remember switchdesk-gui wasn't installed on my system by default - don't remember which CD it's on though.

Ned

sailor
18th July 2004, 02:26 PM
in terminal as root you can type "switchdesk gnome" (to change to gnome) ...switchdesk kde (for kde...etc)
for the gui version you will need to install the rpm package Ned mentioned...

crackers
18th July 2004, 06:25 PM
It also works as a regular user, since what it's doing is modifying a file in $HOME to select which program to start as the window manager. Typically that file is $HOME/.xsession

sailor
18th July 2004, 06:59 PM
oops...you are correct ...no need to be root...:p

butters
19th July 2004, 07:08 AM
Check you have the switchdesk and switchdesk-gui packages installed:

rpm -q switchdesk
rpm -q switchdesk-gui

I seem to remember switchdesk-gui wasn't installed on my system by default - don't remember which CD it's on though.

Ned
its all installed. so i ran it again and i get a attribute error.
thanx for how to do it in the command line