PDA

View Full Version : Pidgin nor Kopete will connect to yahoo



CrackedLCD
8th June 2008, 01:18 AM
For some reason, starting today, Pidgin refuses to connect to my yahoo account. I figured maybe it's a problem with Pidgin, so I install Kopete, but I keep having the same problem and it's only affecting my yahoo account, both will connect just fine to my AIM account. Anybody know what the problem could be?

nissan.bakish
8th June 2008, 07:30 AM
Did it work before ?

Or its a new installation & new configuration ?

Rgds

Nissan

ihitf13anddied
9th June 2008, 02:42 AM
yes, i am also experiencing the same issue......anybody have any links or news as to why this happened?

cheerio158
9th June 2008, 12:01 PM
Monday, June 09 2008 - Try it now. I couldn't connect on Friday 6/Sat 7 and it magically started working again on Sunday.

I reckon that it was some dufus at Yahoo doing an upgrade.

Demz
9th June 2008, 12:06 PM
have you tried connecting to yahoo using a different Yahoo Port?

jbixby
9th June 2008, 12:51 PM
Don't know what was happening on Friday but on Saturday afternoon Pidgin on my box would connect to Yahoo, although this did take some time. Altogether it was about 3-4 minutes before it would allow me to connect.

ihitf13anddied
9th June 2008, 11:19 PM
oddly, yahoo now connects fine for me. Strange!