PDA

View Full Version : pulseaudio + skype = no sound in amarok



fakie_flip
17th May 2008, 03:20 AM
Hello, I'm using F8 64 bits. Below, you can see my problem, sorry for the Spanish! I attached a screenshot. The Spanish is to help me learn with Stardict. I will translate the Spanish to English.

The first error translates to:

xine can not initialize the sound controller.

The problem is that while running Skype and using voice conference, I cannot have sound in any other application such as Amarok or a game. I like to voice chat with a few friends while gaming Nexuiz or Urban Terror with them. I hope this can be solved some how.

fakie_flip
21st May 2008, 03:15 AM
bump!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

jokame
12th June 2008, 04:09 PM
Hello, I'm using F8 64 bits. Below, you can see my problem, sorry for the Spanish! I attached a screenshot. The Spanish is to help me learn with Stardict. I will translate the Spanish to English.

The first error translates to:

xine can not initialize the sound controller.

The problem is that while running Skype and using voice conference, I cannot have sound in any other application such as Amarok or a game. I like to voice chat with a few friends while gaming Nexuiz or Urban Terror with them. I hope this can be solved some how.

Hi everybody.

Actually, I have the same problem. But I'm not running Skype, Skype doesn´t work on my laptop, I try to run it and I only get an error on the audio message. Anyway. I don't know what to do with the amarok problem, I try t o research but I didn´t find anything. So, I install de Exaile. That´s a good alternative for Amarok, and if I'm not wrong, Exaile is Gnome native. I hope that someone can help us. (Sorry for my probably bad english)

Saludos desde Zacatecas, México.

dsh
4th January 2009, 04:56 PM
*bump*

same problem here.. when I start skype while amarok is running, playback in amarok stops working. When I start amarok while skype is running I get the errormessages "Phonon- the audio playback device PulseAudio does not work. Falling back to HDA NVidia (ALC662 Analog)" and the playback in skype stops working.
anyone know how to fix this?

OS: Fedora 10-64bit
Amarok Version: 2.0 (rpm)


thanks

Dominik

fakie_flip
5th January 2009, 06:53 AM
I'm using Ubuntu 64 bit now and solved the problem by using Skype from the mediubuntu repository and setting the sound devices for ringing and sound out to pulse. I left the sound in device the default for the microphone.

dsh
5th January 2009, 12:55 PM
Already tried using Pulse as output device in skype, but doesn't work in Fedora for some reason ("Problem with audio playback"). :/


Dominik

bart3005
14th January 2009, 05:33 AM
Make sure you have the 32bit pulse libs installed. Skype is a 32bit app and needs to link to the 32bit libs, can't use the 64bit libs.

CarlosMosca
31st December 2009, 08:16 AM
BUMP as I have literally JUST started experiencing this. Had Skype open, like almost always (using version 2.1.0.47b 32 bit) and outta nowhere Amarok hiccups and I hear the Skype notification sound followed by a message.

This was not happening until the most recent upgrade to KDE 4.3.4 in where:

Dec 29 12:43:57 Installed: pulseaudio-libs-glib2-0.9.21-1.fc12.i686

Was also installed.

Help! I should not have to give up listening to music in Amarok while chatting on Skype!

Thank you kindly.

vbraun
1st January 2010, 08:57 PM
Dear thread-necrophiles,

Fedora 12 is the first version where pulseaudio really works for me. I can play music, youtube, and chat on skype at the same time without problem. I suggest you upgrade to the latest and greatest :-)

CarlosMosca
1st January 2010, 09:46 PM
I'm running Fedora 12 KDE 4.3.4 32 bit installed out of the DVD. It was working normally until a few days back and I now can't play music and Skype at the same time without Amarok hiccuping every time I get a message.

EDIT: When trying to uninstall the newly automatically installed dependency, it threatens to delete my whole system (just about).

Dependencies Resolved

================================================== ============================================
Package Arch Version Repository Size
================================================== ============================================
Removing:
pulseaudio-libs-glib2 i686 0.9.21-1.fc12 installed 14 k
Removing for dependencies:
PyKDE4 i686 4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 20 M
PyQt4 i686 4.6.2-5.fc12 installed 13 M
amarok i686 2.2.1-2.fc12 installed 14 M
amarok-libs i686 2.2.1-2.fc12 installed 8.7 M
bluez i686 4.58-1.fc12 installed 903 k
digikam i686 1.0.0-0.9.beta6.fc12 installed 26 M
digikam-libs i686 1.0.0-0.9.beta6.fc12 installed 4.9 M
google-chrome-unstable i386 4.0.266.0-33992 installed 42 M
ibus-qt i686 1.2.0.20091206-2.fc12 installed 397 k
kcm-gtk i686 0.5.3-2.fc12 installed 123 k
kde-plasma-ihatethecashew i686 0.4-1.fc12 installed 47 k
kde-plasma-smooth-tasks i686 0.0.1-0.1.wip20091126.fc12 installed 614 k
kde-plasma-yawp i686 0.2.3-2.fc12 installed 1.8 M
kdeartwork i686 4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 1.2 M
kdebase i686 6:4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 12 M
kdebase-libs i686 6:4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 722 k
kdebase-runtime i686 4.3.4-2.fc12 installed 13 M
kdebase-runtime-libs i686 4.3.4-2.fc12 installed 4.6 M
kdebase-workspace i686 4.3.4-3.fc12 installed 26 M
kdebase-workspace-libs i686 4.3.4-3.fc12 installed 2.2 M
kdebase-workspace-python-applet i686 4.3.4-3.fc12 installed 46 k
kdebluetooth i686 1:0.3-5.fc12 installed 397 k
kdeedu-marble i686 4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 18 M
kdeedu-marble-libs i686 4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 2.1 M
kdegraphics i686 7:4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 6.7 M
kdegraphics-libs i686 7:4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 2.6 M
kdelibs i686 6:4.3.4-3.fc12 installed 43 M
kdelibs-experimental i686 4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 92 k
kdemultimedia i686 6:4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 4.1 M
kdemultimedia-libs i686 6:4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 860 k
kdepimlibs i686 4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 6.6 M
kdeplasma-addons i686 4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 5.9 M
kdeplasma-addons-libs i686 4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 1.0 M
kdeutils i686 6:4.3.4-2.fc12 installed 5.7 M
kdeutils-libs i686 6:4.3.4-2.fc12 installed 1.3 M
kdeutils-printer-applet i686 6:4.3.4-2.fc12 installed 161 k
kdm i686 4.3.4-3.fc12 installed 3.3 M
kio_msits i686 7:4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 31 k
kio_sysinfo i686 20090930-1.fc12 installed 509 k
kpackagekit i686 0.5.2-1.fc12 installed 2.4 M
ktorrent i686 3.3.1-1.fc12 installed 9.2 M
ktorrent-libs i686 3.3.1-1.fc12 installed 1.7 M
phonon i686 4.3.80-2.fc12 installed 507 k
phonon-backend-xine i686 4.3.80-2.fc12 installed 429 k
poppler-qt4 i686 0.12.2-1.fc12 installed 448 k
pulseaudio-module-bluetooth i686 0.9.21-1.fc12 installed 154 k
qedje i686 0.4.0-4.fc12 installed 227 k
qimageblitz i686 0.0.4-0.6.svn706674.fc12 installed 120 k
qt-x11 i686 1:4.5.3-9.fc12 installed 41 M
qtscriptbindings i686 0.1.0-8.fc12 installed 20 M
qzion i686 0.4.0-5.fc12 installed 160 k
redhat-lsb i686 3.2-7.fc12 installed 22 k
scribus i686 1.3.5.1-5.fc12 installed 48 M
scribus-doc noarch 1.3.5.1-5.fc12 installed 9.7 M
skype i586 2.1.0.47-fc10 installed 24 M
system-config-printer-kde i686 7:4.3.4-1.fc12 installed 419 k
vlc i686 1.0.4-1.fc12 installed 4.7 M
webkitkde i686 0.0.2-0.1.20091109svn.fc12 installed 225 k
webkitpart i686 0.0.2-0.1.20091109svn.fc12 installed 334 k

Transaction Summary
================================================== ============================================
Remove 60 Package(s)
Reinstall 0 Package(s)
Downgrade 0 Package(s)

Is this ok [y/N]: n
Exiting on user Command

CarlosMosca
3rd January 2010, 08:56 AM
Found a workaround for listening to music while Skyping (sound and built-in mic working) by simply uninstalling pulseaudio as root:


yum erase pulseaudio


And then changing the Skype (2.1.0.47) devices to "hw:0,0" for Microphone and "Default" for the rest. Funny thing is, when I run Amarok, the "Default" choices on Skype magically turn into:


"Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture) (null)"


As soon as Amarok is closed, "Default" becomes available again as a choice. In order for sound to work with my other applications I went to System Settings / Multimedia and chose my sound card's default analog device for both Playback and Capture and manually select "hw:0,0" under each individual program's preferences I use as well (I had to do that for Audacious, for instance).

A really nice side effect of uninstalling PulseAudio is no delay whatsoever on sound playback somehow. :p

Seems that somehow Amarok (or Phonon?) is 'stealing' full use of the system's sound for playback. I hope this gets resolved and that this post helps people stay away from yet another reinstall. :(

elmerfud
17th January 2010, 06:58 PM
Thanks for posting this.

I had the same problem, but with other applications other than skype, like watching a youtube video in Konqueror or running vlc. Now everything works.

Now that I've uninstalled pulseaudio I get the following devices being available in Amarok:

Settings-> Configure Amarok->Playback-> Sound system configuration Configure

HDA Intel (STAC92xx Analog)
HDA Intel (STAC92xx Digital)
etc
Pulse Audio

Prior to removing pulse audio via yum, the only option that appeared in the list was Pulse Audio. And it didn't work.

Question: when I reboot, I still get a pulse Audio application in my system tray. Why ? How do I get rid of it ?

Thanks again.

CarlosMosca
17th January 2010, 11:56 PM
I am able to run VLC by switching output type to ALSA under Tools>Preferences>Audio Settings.

I use the HDA Intel Analog for regular sound under System Settings and mostly works how it's supposed to.

Magically Amarok has stopped working and will not output to HDA Intel Analog. It falls back to Pulseaudio (which still appears for me to choose) and of course that one doesn't work either.

Erased Amarok and installed Songbird. Songbird plays music after "hiccuping" between tracks. But if I do that too often (as in looking for a track or something) both Songbird and Skype freeze.

Thinking about switching from Fedora onto something that will play the f'n sound and use the output I tell it to use.

ObsoleteAcey
2nd February 2010, 12:47 PM
wow this one has been around for ages.. yet no definite answer?

I to am having issues with the PulseAudio server. If i have one application running audio (say Firefox in youtube), when i fire up a video in any media player (Totem for example) it just sits at 00:00. I have to completely shut down firefox (not just the youtube tab) before Totem will automatically start playing the video that was stuck at 00:00. However I can spin up as many totem players with different video as a like and not have an issue.

Does ANYONE have a solution for this issue?

nikiitea
5th February 2010, 04:39 PM
i uninstalled amarok.. using xine now. amarok does not play any files
i would suggest thet you use xine or exaile