PDA

View Full Version : F9 and GDM config



hiberphoptik
16th May 2008, 04:42 PM
How are we supposed to configure this new GDM in F9? is it even themable or configurable anymore?

CraigWatson
16th May 2008, 04:46 PM
As far as I know the GDM is undergoing major work, so there is no GDM GUI implemented yet.

cloneu2
16th May 2008, 04:48 PM
How are we supposed to configure this new GDM in F9? is it even themable or configurable anymore?

Yum remove GDM
then KDM will start up and you can configure it...With your logon screens etc...

enjoy

hiberphoptik
16th May 2008, 05:04 PM
Yum remove GDM
then KDM will start up and you can configure it...With your logon screens etc...

enjoy


heh.. no thanks, i like to stay kde/Qt free as much as I can