PDA

View Full Version : F8, switch architecture 32->64b without full reinstall?



cepal67
17th April 2008, 12:26 PM
Hello,
I was really searching hard and didn't find anyone switching from 32bit to 64bit without reinstalling the system...

I have replaced desktop, now with Core 2 Duo CPU and wish to "upgrade" to 64bit kernel and anything available in 64bit. I found a command how to switch system architecture variable - it's setarch but even this command is very poorly documented (at least for me, not being an architecture specialist, so not able to determine what other parameters available to set up). I wouldn't mind a few examples - e.g. system migration from i686 to x86_64 which is my case.

So theoretically, I would use the general architecture change by setarch without specifying a specific program and then yum upgrade the system. But first, I'd like to know if anyone ever tried this already.

Thanks for your effort,
Pavel

Agares
17th April 2008, 02:13 PM
It might be best to just go ahead and do a reinstall considering something that like would require every package to be replaced anyway. Unless of course you used 32b compatibility but running a 64b kernel with 32b packages wouldn't be as efficient as a 64b kernel and 64b packages obviously.

cepal67
17th April 2008, 02:23 PM
Agares,
Sure, I know of this. Still I'd like to find someone who has an experience with the migration without reinstall...

I know, with kickstart and backups I could get pretty quickly pretty much the same functional system as before. It's just I prefer updating/upgrading to reinstallation. As a practicing for the real (production) servers where it's simply impossible to reinstall (but you also usually don't change the physical architecture of a production CPU, thats also correct).

And what's more, I do need the 64bit kernel and don't care so much about running most applications in 32b, I only need some few 64b programs to be runable natively (simulating 64b on a 64b machine just because I have 32b kernel seems really ridiculous to me).

So that's it.

Agares
21st April 2008, 09:41 PM
Well you could try changing the repositories to 64b then installing the 64b kernel and the 32b compatibility layer.