PDA

View Full Version : Problem with HDA-Intel on my Compal laptop



ScottONanski
26th January 2008, 01:31 AM
I'm using Fedora 8 (64bit) and can't get my sound to work. I've browsed through countless threads and articles and attempted to troubleshoot the problem to no avail.

I'm hoping I can get some help by some by creating a new thread.

What system information should I post here to get things underway?

Dies
26th January 2008, 01:54 AM
The output from

su -
lspci -v
lsmod

might be useful, you can attach those if they are too long.

ScottONanski
26th January 2008, 02:08 AM
I have pciutils installed, but it comes up. "command not found".

Dies
26th January 2008, 02:23 AM
Ask it where it is

whereis lspci
whereis lsmod

but I suspect the problem is you didn't use "su -" and just used "su" to gain root.

Brian1
26th January 2008, 04:55 AM
Or as a user use the full path.
/sbin/lspci -v
/sbin/lsmod

Brian

ScottONanski
26th January 2008, 10:12 PM
Thanks, guys. I'm new to Linux so I wasn't too sure why I wasn't getting any returns from those commands.

Here's the information from "lsmod";


Module Size Used by
nvidia 8895940 30
rfcomm 50537 0
l2cap 36289 9 rfcomm
bluetooth 64453 4 rfcomm,l2cap
autofs4 28361 2
sunrpc 168009 1
nf_conntrack_ipv4 17353 12
ipt_REJECT 12353 2
iptable_filter 11073 1
ip_tables 26281 1 iptable_filter
nf_conntrack_ftp 16489 0
nf_conntrack_ipv6 25713 12
xt_state 10689 24
nf_conntrack 65345 4 nf_conntrack_ipv4,nf_conntrack_ftp,nf_conntrack_ip v6,xt_state
nfnetlink 13321 3 nf_conntrack_ipv4,nf_conntrack_ipv6,nf_conntrack
xt_tcpudp 11713 28
ip6t_ipv6header 10817 2
ip6t_REJECT 12993 2
ip6table_filter 10945 1
ip6_tables 21257 2 ip6t_ipv6header,ip6table_filter
x_tables 23113 7 ipt_REJECT,ip_tables,xt_state,xt_tcpudp,ip6t_ipv6h eader,ip6t_REJECT,ip6_tables
cpufreq_ondemand 15569 1
acpi_cpufreq 16977 1
loop 23493 0
dm_multipath 24401 0
ipv6 307273 22 nf_conntrack_ipv6,ip6t_REJECT
snd_hda_intel 361577 3
snd_seq_dummy 11461 0
snd_seq_oss 37313 0
snd_seq_midi_event 15041 1 snd_seq_oss
arc4 10433 2
snd_seq 56673 5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
ecb 11457 2
blkcipher 13893 1 ecb
snd_seq_device 15061 3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss 45889 0
snd_mixer_oss 22721 1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm 80201 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm_oss
iwl3945 177077 0
snd_timer 27721 2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
ac 13257 0
firewire_ohci 25281 0
firewire_core 46337 1 firewire_ohci
battery 19793 0
crc_itu_t 10433 1 firewire_core
video 27349 11
mac80211 143313 1 iwl3945
sdhci 24525 0
snd_page_alloc 16465 2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
mmc_core 36297 1 sdhci
snd_hwdep 16073 1 snd_hda_intel
button 15969 0
snd 60137 15 snd_hda_intel,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,s nd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_hwd ep
output 11841 1 video
i2c_i801 16861 0
i2c_core 28865 2 nvidia,i2c_i801
pcspkr 11329 0
tg3 110661 0
cfg80211 27089 1 mac80211
soundcore 15073 1 snd
sr_mod 23397 0
cdrom 40553 1 sr_mod
sg 40297 0
dm_snapshot 22921 0
dm_zero 10305 0
dm_mirror 27072 0
dm_mod 57649 9 dm_multipath,dm_snapshot,dm_zero,dm_mirror
ata_piix 24133 2
ata_generic 14405 0
libata 114032 2 ata_piix,ata_generic
sd_mod 33345 3
scsi_mod 145913 4 sr_mod,sg,libata,sd_mod
ext3 126929 2
jbd 64817 1 ext3
mbcache 15809 1 ext3
uhci_hcd 30561 0
ohci_hcd 27845 0
ehci_hcd 39117 0


And the attachment for "lspci -v"...

mjcurry
27th January 2008, 12:39 AM
I'm using Fedora 8 (64bit) and can't get my sound to work. I've browsed through countless threads and articles and attempted to troubleshoot the problem to no avail.

I'm hoping I can get some help by some by creating a new thread.

What system information should I post here to get things underway?

try logging out of the window manager.
When you're back at the login screen, hit CTRL+ALT+F1.
At the text login, Log in as root.
Type:

modprobe -r snd-hda-intel

modprobe snd-hda-intel

This will unload/reload the your sound card's module.
Hit ALT+F7 to get back to the normal Graphical login screen, and see if your sound works.

Note: this fix is temporary, just to see if it works - if you reboot you'll have to do this again.

Dies
27th January 2008, 12:42 AM
Sorry I forgot, can you run one more thing

cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#0 | grep "Codec"

ScottONanski
27th January 2008, 04:55 AM
Sorry I forgot, can you run one more thing

cat /proc/asound/card0/codec#0 | grep "Codec"


Here's the codec information;


Codec: Realtek ALC268

ScottONanski
27th January 2008, 05:00 AM
try logging out of the window manager.
When you're back at the login screen, hit CTRL+ALT+F1.
At the text login, Log in as root.
Type:

modprobe -r snd-hda-intel

modprobe snd-hda-intel

This will unload/reload the your sound card's module.
Hit ALT+F7 to get back to the normal Graphical login screen, and see if your sound works.

Note: this fix is temporary, just to see if it works - if you reboot you'll have to do this again.

When I typed;



modprobe -r snd-hda-intel

I got;


FATAL moduel already in use

and when I typed;


modprobe snd-hda-intel

I got another prompt.

mjcurry
27th January 2008, 05:19 AM
When I typed;



modprobe -r snd-hda-intel

I got;


FATAL moduel already in use

and when I typed;


modprobe snd-hda-intel

I got another prompt.

That's odd. You did log out of Gnome entirely first right?
What that means is that there is a program running that uses the sound device. All of those must be killed before the modprobe commands will work. And if they are successful, there will be no output besides another prompt.

ScottONanski
27th January 2008, 05:39 AM
That's odd. You did log out of Gnome entirely first right?
What that means is that there is a program running that uses the sound device. All of those must be killed before the modprobe commands will work. And if they are successful, there will be no output besides another prompt.

Yep!

This is exactly what I did;

1) System>> Logout

2) At the login screen (username/password) I pressed ctrl+alt+F1

Then typed those commands.

When I type the first command with the option -r, I got the "FATAL" message. When I typed the second command I got another prompt without any other sort of message.

Let me go try it again. :)

ScottONanski
27th January 2008, 05:57 AM
Yep!

This is exactly what I did;

1) System>> Logout

2) At the login screen (username/password) I pressed ctrl+alt+F1

Then typed those commands.

When I type the first command with the option -r, I got the "FATAL" message. When I typed the second command I got another prompt without any other sort of message.

Let me go try it again. :)

Crazy people quote themselves...

Did it, and the same results.

Guess I'll go look for cubecaps while someone responds.

bbiab.

ScottONanski
27th January 2008, 04:58 PM
Anyone????? :confused:

Dies
27th January 2008, 05:13 PM
Here's the codec information;


Codec: Realtek ALC268

Wow, you have a whopping one option available to try. :(

Open /etc/modprobe.conf with your favorite editor as root i.e

su -
gedit /etc/modprobe.conf

there should be a line like

options snd-hda-intel index=0

or close to it, add "model=3stack" to it so it looks like

options snd-hda-intel index=0 model=3stack

or if you don't have that line at all just make it

options snd-hda-intel model=3stack

hit enter, save the file then reboot to see if anything changes.

ScottONanski
27th January 2008, 05:36 PM
Wow, you have a whopping one option available to try. :(

Open /etc/modprobe.conf with your favorite editor as root i.e

su -
gedit /etc/modprobe.conf

there should be a line like

options snd-hda-intel index=0

or close to it, add "model=3stack" to it so it looks like

options snd-hda-intel index=0 model=3stack

or if you don't have that line at all just make it

options snd-hda-intel model=3stack

hit enter, save the file then reboot to see if anything changes.


Made the change, no positive results.

ScottONanski
27th January 2008, 05:44 PM
I tried the following solution as well;


su -c "yum groupinstall 'Development Tools'"
hg clone http://hg-mirror.alsa-project.org/alsa-driver alsa-driver
hg clone http://hg-mirror.alsa-project.org/alsa-kernel alsa-driver/alsa-kernel
cd alsa-driver
make ALSAKERNELDIR=alsa-kernel all-deps
aclocal; autoconf
./configure --with-cards=hda-intel
make || make
su -c "make install"

However, when I get to;


./configure --with-cards=hda-intel

I get the follow error;


checking for which soundcards to compile driver for... configure: error: Unknown soundcard hda-intel

Dies
27th January 2008, 05:55 PM
Try just compiling them all, and see if that goes through.

BTW also keep in mind that it could be a regression. You didn't mention if you ever had sound on this machine, but it's just something to keep in mind.

In my case I had to drop back a couple versions including the kernel, I used an F7 kernel. :(

Oh I also had to get rid of everything related to pulse audio before I could get sound, but re-installing afterwards was fine.

ScottONanski
27th January 2008, 06:00 PM
Try just compiling them all, and see if that goes through.

BTW also keep in mind that it could be a regression. You didn't mention if you ever had sound on this machine, but it's just something to keep in mind.

In my case I had to drop back a couple versions including the kernel, I used an F7 kernel. :(

Oh I also had to get rid of everything related to pulse audio before I could get sound, but re-installing afterwards was fine.


I can't compile them - "configure: error: Unknown soundcard hda-intel".

I tried installing F7 and the sound worked fine, ditched it because of video driver issues. I was poking around with Ubuntu for a while as well (7.04, and 7.10) - the sound worked without a hitch (7.04).

I'll try uninstalling pulse audio and see what happens. I'm assuming it's a new feature to Fedora and probably where the error lies.

mjcurry
28th January 2008, 12:52 AM
Anyone????? :confused:

Okay, try the following:

open up a terminal (applications -> system tools -> terminal) and copy and paste this entirely:


mkdir -p ~/bin
cat > ~/bin/reload_sound.sh <<EOF
#!/bin/bash

/usr/bin/pulseaudio -k
killall mixer_applet2
sudo /sbin/modprobe -r snd-hda-intel
sudo /sbin/modprobe snd-hda-intel
/usr/bin/pulseaudio --log-target=syslog &
disown -h
EOF
chmod +x ~/bin/reload_sound.sh


Login as root, in /etc/group there should be a line that starts with 'wheel', add your user name like so:

wheel:x:10:root,<your user name>
Also, in /[etc/sudoers, comment-in (i.e. remove the first # character) the line that looks like this:


# %wheel ALL=(ALL) ALL
^
|
|
Delete this '#'

logout of root.


Whew. Having done all that, now, as your user, you'll be able to, in a terminal, type:

reload_sound.sh
It will ask for your user's password, enter it. There should also be a window that asks you to reload the mixer applet. click 'Reload' AFTER you entered your password in the terminal.

try your sound, hopefully it will work.

sliding
28th January 2008, 02:25 AM
Hi,

I've been struggling with the Realtek on the Aspire 7520, but got it running well with openSuse 10.3

Download the Realtek driver from ftp://61.56.86.122/pc/audio/realtek-...-4.07a.tar.bz2
When downloade, unpack it and the go into the driver folder
Read the readme file for the packages needed to compile the driver.
Then subsequently in a terminal logged in as root, do ./configure then make and finally make install

Find also more info about the Aspire and its hardware here (http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/linux-laptops/112914-fully-functional-acer-5520-5290-linux-how.html#post549496)
After I installed the Realtek Alsa driver, there was an update for Alsa. After installing the update,
the sound was gone again, so I re-installed the realtek driver.

Hope this helps.

ScottONanski
31st January 2008, 04:32 AM
Okay, I figured it out!

wOOt!

Here's what I did...

1) Goto http://www.realtek.com and download the realtek hd audio codec drivers (http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=14&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false)

2) Make sure you have kernel-devel, gcc, ncurses installed BEFORE trying to install the Realtek HD Audio Codec!!!! (You can find these through the yum extender)

3) Untar and install all the drivers/utils in the subsequent directories from the uncompressed tar files.

4) Logout? Reboot? I'm not too sure. I'm a recovering windows user... Reboot just to be sure I guess.

5) Log back into your user account and run the sound detection utility.

If you hear sound from both the speakers and headphone jack, simply mute one or the other (depending on which one you choose to use) and you should be good to go.

I'm not too sure how well this will work for you, but it worked perfectly for me.

I'm a total NOOB but I stuck with it and figured it out... You should too. It's well worth the effort. You can take one more step away from windows, and one step closer to more robust technological understanding and freedom.

Turyn
1st February 2008, 04:24 AM
ScottONanski, your solution worked for me! I have an ATI SB450 audio card with the AL883 codec. It didn't work instantly; I tried to play a sound and got an error, but then I went into the Soundcard Detection Utility, unchecked the Disable specific card configuration box, saved and exited, and tried again and it worked perfectly! Not sure if it was that option that made it work, or just loading the Soundcard Detection utility.