PDA

View Full Version : Help with Firefox and Opera Browsers



san2004
20th January 2008, 04:07 PM
I am running Fedora 8 64 bit on a desktop machine and connect to the internet through wireless network.

I am able to browse the internet by konqueror but not with Firefox or Opera.

Any suggestions there ?

Brian1
20th January 2008, 06:27 PM
In say Firefox can you enter googles IP address and get to it.
http://64.233.167.104

Brian

san2004
21st January 2008, 04:02 AM
Thanks Brian1.
Yes I can open google by IP address http://64.233.167.104 , but not by http://www.google.com in address bar. How to continue?

san2004
21st January 2008, 04:49 PM
Any suggestions there ? Moreover Firefox can connect only when Konqueror is connected yo internet.

forkbomb
21st January 2008, 05:02 PM
Thanks Brian1.
Yes I can open google by IP address http://64.233.167.104 , but not by http://www.google.com in address bar. How to continue?
Possibly an issue with DNS resolution. However, if that's true you'd be unable to browse with Konqueror, too. But out of curiosity could you post:


cat /etc/resolv.conf

san2004
21st January 2008, 05:10 PM
Hi Tom. Here is the output of cat /etc/resolv.conf

# generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!



nameserver 192.168.1.1
nameserver 192.168.1.1

Thanks in advance

Brian1
21st January 2008, 11:32 PM
Ok since IP works do the following. Edit /etc/modprobe.conf and add the line.
alias ipv6 off

Next open firefox and on the browser line enter.
about:config
Then search for this line and set it from false to true.
network.dns.disableIPv6

Do the modprobe.conf first and reboot. See if you can get on then. The only reason I say this is beacuse I don't know Opera and if there is anything like that in it like the Firefox config change. Last thing is edit /etc/resolv.conf and place your ISPs DNS values in there before the the existing one. You should be able to get that info from the routers config page and see what it is using on the external wan connection.

Brian

san2004
22nd January 2008, 03:53 AM
Great. Firefox works now. I am playing with opara settings. I will post my results later.

Thanks a lot.