PDA

View Full Version : Software update messed up my machine!



edszr
25th November 2007, 04:04 AM
I'm running FC7.

I used "Software Updater" to update a bunch of stuff on my machine...now, when I try to run "Software Updater" or "Add/Remove Software," I get this error:

Component: pirut
Summary: TB29ec97ad ini.py:563:readfp:UnboundLocalError: local variable 'line' referenced before assignment

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/sbin/pirut", line 476, in <module>
main()
File "/usr/sbin/pirut", line 469, in main
pm = PackageManager(options.config, options.onlyrepo)
File "/usr/sbin/pirut", line 63, in __init__
GraphicalYumBase.__init__(self, False, config)
File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/pirut/__init__.py", line 129, in __init__
plugin_types=(yum.plugins.TYPE_CORE,))
File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/yum/__init__.py", line 113, in doConfigSetup
errorlevel=errorlevel)
File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/yum/__init__.py", line 164, in _getConfig
self.getReposFromConfig()
File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/yum/__init__.py", line 229, in getReposFromConfig
parser.readfp(confpp_obj)
File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/iniparse/compat.py", line 106, in readfp
self.data.readfp(fp)
File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/iniparse/ini.py", line 563, in readfp
if line and line[-1]=='\n':
UnboundLocalError: local variable 'line' referenced before assignment

Local variables in innermost frame:
pending_lines: []
fp: <yum.parser.ConfigPreProcessor instance at 0xa27f82c>
exc: None
self:
cur_section_name: None
linecount: 0
cur_option_name: None
fname: file://///etc/yum.repos.d/macromedia-i386.repo
cur_option: None
cur_section: None


Any idea how I can get my updaters back?? Any help is greatly appreciated.

thanks.

bob
25th November 2007, 04:12 AM
I'd guess that macromedia's temporarily down. For now, you could open a terminal and:


cd /etc/yum.repos.d

ls (what your looking for is the notation for macromedia)


su (and give password)

gedit macromedia.repo (or whatever it's called)

then when a new window opens, change 'enabled=1' to 'enabled=0', save and close that window.

Before exiting from 'su', type 'yum clean all' to clear every thing. Then again try either yum or pup to update. In a few days, change macromedia back to 'enabled=1' and test again.

edszr
25th November 2007, 04:32 AM
Bob,

Thanks so much...I wasn't able to do anything with gedit, but I just renamed macromedia.repo and things happied up. Thanks so much!