PDA

View Full Version : F7 Screenlets 0.0.10 error?



ixlam
29th October 2007, 01:18 AM
I have F7 (32bit) +all updates Compiz-beryl +AWN running with 6600GT video card , everything updated.
Screenlets v0.0.10 are installed, when I try to run them I get >

[root@localhost screenlets]# screenletsd start
Screenletsd v0.0.1 | (c) RYX (Rico Pfaus) 2007 | released under the GPL
[root@localhost screenlets]# Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/local/share/screenlets/screenletsd.py", line 498, in <module>
session_bus = dbus.SessionBus()
File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 216, in __new__
mainloop=mainloop)
File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 107, in __new__
bus = BusConnection.__new__(subclass, bus_type, mainloop=mainloop)
File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 108, in __new__
bus = cls._new_for_bus(address_or_type, mainloop=mainloop)
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.NoReply: Did not receive a reply. Possible causes include: the remote application did not send a reply, the message bus security policy blocked the reply, the reply timeout expired, or the network connection was broken.

what can I do to fix this?

jim
29th October 2007, 02:40 AM
first you cant call screenlets with that command

Try
screenlets-manager

jim
29th October 2007, 02:45 AM
I get the following error

screenlets-manager
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/local/share/screenlets-manager/screenlets-manager.py", line 23, in <module>
import screenlets
File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/screenlets/__init__.py", line 33, in <module>
import rsvg
ImportError: No module named rsvg


Only thing i find on google is reference to ubuntu ( um no thank you)

any ideas

leigh123linux
29th October 2007, 02:53 AM
Have you tried gnome-python2-rsvg

yum install gnome-python2-rsvg

jim
29th October 2007, 02:57 AM
Interesting I grabbed a src rpm and of course thats not listed as a dependency
as well as gnome-python2-gnomekeyring

leigh123linux
29th October 2007, 10:14 AM
Interesting I grabbed a src rpm and of course thats not listed as a dependency
as well as gnome-python2-gnomekeyring

So it worked for you :)



[leigh@localhost SPECS]$ screenlets-manager
DAEMON FOUND!

cheerio158
29th October 2007, 12:43 PM
A little off topic ... leigh123, what are you doing that your CPUs are running so warm?

My AMD Athlon 5000+ typically runs at around 34F/25F when resting.

leigh123linux
29th October 2007, 01:01 PM
A little off topic ... leigh123, what are you doing that your CPUs are running so warm?

My AMD Athlon 5000+ typically runs at around 34F/25F when resting.

This is the normal temp when my machine is idle ( I haven't overclocked the cpu ) , I have disabled the ondemand governor ( I set it to 2Ghz )

I don't think the 5 harddrives help much ( I have 2 x 120mm fans , 1 intake , 1 outlet for case cooling )



[root@localhost ~]# cpufreq-info
cpufrequtils 002: cpufreq-info (C) Dominik Brodowski 2004-2006
Report errors and bugs to linux@brodo.de, please.
analyzing CPU 0:
driver: powernow-k8
CPUs which need to switch frequency at the same time: 0 1
hardware limits: 1000 MHz - 2.00 GHz
available frequency steps: 2.00 GHz, 1.80 GHz, 1000 MHz
available cpufreq governors: userspace, performance
current policy: frequency should be within 1000 MHz and 2.00 GHz.
The governor "userspace" may decide which speed to use
within this range.
current CPU frequency is 2.00 GHz (asserted by call to hardware).
analyzing CPU 1:
driver: powernow-k8
CPUs which need to switch frequency at the same time: 0 1
hardware limits: 1000 MHz - 2.00 GHz
available frequency steps: 2.00 GHz, 1.80 GHz, 1000 MHz
available cpufreq governors: userspace, performance
current policy: frequency should be within 1000 MHz and 2.00 GHz.
The governor "userspace" may decide which speed to use
within this range.
current CPU frequency is 2.00 GHz (asserted by call to hardware).
[root@localhost ~]#


[root@localhost ~]# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor : 0
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 43
model name : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
stepping : 1
cpu MHz : 2000.000
cache size : 512 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 2
core id : 0
cpu cores : 2
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt lm 3dnowext 3dnow rep_good pni lahf_lm cmp_legacy
bogomips : 4019.77
TLB size : 1024 4K pages
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp

processor : 1
vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
cpu family : 15
model : 43
model name : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
stepping : 1
cpu MHz : 2000.000
cache size : 512 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 2
core id : 1
cpu cores : 2
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 1
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt lm 3dnowext 3dnow rep_good pni lahf_lm cmp_legacy
bogomips : 4018.30
TLB size : 1024 4K pages
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp

[root@localhost ~]#


What are you using for cooling ? ( ice = 32F :) ) or did you mean Celsius !! or is just cold in Canada :eek:

Heres another screenshot with ondemand running + smart fan control disabled

cheerio158
30th October 2007, 02:29 AM
Sorry, I meant Celsius and it is getting cold in Canada.

I was interested in CPU temperature because I recently bought this barebones kit (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16856110061) and put in the biggest AMD processor (Athlon X2 5000+) that it would support.

The motherboard has its own passive heat sink and the shipped with the CPU fan was discarded!? Further, a co-worker asked why would I want an AMD chip unless "you want to heat you house with it". So, I was pleasantly surprised that it runs cooler (and quieter) than the Intel P4 2GHz desktop that it replaced. I've gotten the primary core up to 49C briefly by compiling Firefox.

I just installed the cpu-utils (nice tip) and below is the cpufreq-info. I see how the CPU "rests" at 1GHz and I jumps to 2.6GHz when I put some stress on the system. Still, I don't think that I will ever need to overclock this machine :p

BTW - what happened to the format of the smolt (http://smolt.fedoraproject.org/show_all?UUID=f926d22e-f931-4bc6-860b-f16443422cdc) profile? Where is the CPU model?


[root@localhost bin]# cpufreq-info
cpufrequtils 002: cpufreq-info (C) Dominik Brodowski 2004-2006
Report errors and bugs to linux@brodo.de, please.
analyzing CPU 0:
driver: powernow-k8
CPUs which need to switch frequency at the same time: 0 1
hardware limits: 1000 MHz - 2.60 GHz
available frequency steps: 2.60 GHz, 2.40 GHz, 2.20 GHz, 2.00 GHz, 1.80 GHz, 1000 MHz
available cpufreq governors: ondemand, userspace, performance
current policy: frequency should be within 1000 MHz and 2.60 GHz.
The governor "ondemand" may decide which speed to use
within this range.
current CPU frequency is 1000 MHz (asserted by call to hardware).
analyzing CPU 1:
driver: powernow-k8
CPUs which need to switch frequency at the same time: 0 1
hardware limits: 1000 MHz - 2.60 GHz
available frequency steps: 2.60 GHz, 2.40 GHz, 2.20 GHz, 2.00 GHz, 1.80 GHz, 1000 MHz
available cpufreq governors: ondemand, userspace, performance
current policy: frequency should be within 1000 MHz and 2.60 GHz.
The governor "ondemand" may decide which speed to use
within this range.
current CPU frequency is 1000 MHz (asserted by call to hardware).