PDA

View Full Version : Cannot play DVD & VCD under Fedora 7



petercn
16th October 2007, 03:14 AM
Hi gurus,

I tried to play VCD/DVD on my Fedora 7, but the totem cannot play them. I am offline and no access on my laptop on my dorm, so what I need is something that can be installed , like a rpm package, how can I solve this problem?

Peter

Wayne
16th October 2007, 03:28 AM
Hi gurus,

I tried to play VCD/DVD on my Fedora 7, but the totem cannot play them. I am offline and no access on my laptop on my dorm, so what I need is something that can be installed , like a rpm package, how can I solve this problem?

Peter

Try using the 'Search' function in the forum menu. This is the second most common question.

Wayne

Dan
16th October 2007, 03:40 AM
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=100206

http://www.fedoraguide.info/index.php/Fedora7#DVD_Playback

http://www.jplawrence.us/mywiki/Home/

http://www.city-fan.org/tips/YumRepoFromImages


Dan

Wayne
16th October 2007, 03:43 AM
http://www.fedoraguide.info/index.php/Fedora7#DVD_Playback


Dan

On reflection, it might not be so easy without an internet connection to get all the dependencies that may be involved.

Wayne

Dan
16th October 2007, 03:49 AM
Well, being the basically lazy and dumb lout that I am, I'd set up a connected machine to retain RPMS in the Yum cache, run the installs with yum, copy the yum.cache to a CD, take it to the unconnected machine, and set it up to use the CD as a repo.

But I'm not sure that'd work until I tried it.


Dan

petercn
16th October 2007, 05:57 AM
Hi,

I don't know how to use yum, and I don't have internet connect,

I need a rpm so I can download and install on my laptop, now I am in my office desktop, it is online, and run under winxp.

How to do that?

Peter

petercn
16th October 2007, 05:58 AM
Why not they put this function right in the Fedora OS, so after install, it is ready to go?

Wayne
16th October 2007, 06:09 AM
Why not they put this function right in the Fedora OS, so after install, it is ready to go?

Because that's not the Fedora philosophy, they only ship FOSS software. There are distros that do include these 'dirty' codecs, Google around.

Wayne

Wayne
16th October 2007, 06:11 AM
Have you done any reading to find out how to use yum?

Wayne

Dan
16th October 2007, 02:51 PM
This might be a good place to start. Then check the release notes (unless you've changed it, that document is the first thing to come up when you start Firefox.)

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Docs


Dan