PDA

View Full Version : Getting Started: Connecting to the Internet



seib3184
15th October 2007, 04:32 PM
Hello all,

Back in college I began using linux with Red Hat 6.1. I stopped using it after graduation but when my Apple had problems I decided to install the newest version of Red Hat - which I discovered is now Fedora - onto a Dell. I've just installed Fedora 7 by downloading the boot.iso, connecting to the internet, and installing. Probably not the most efficient way but without a DVD burner that seemed to be my best option.

Anyway, as I said my computer connected to the internet (limestone.uorgeon.edu) to download the image. Now that everything is installed, I'm unable to connect to the internet. I find this to be perplexing although it's probably a minor issue that I'm just unaware of. Using Konqueror (obviously KDE) I get the following message:

An error occured while loading http://fedoraproject.org/:

Unkown host fedoraproject.org

Firefox is similarly unresponsive. Oh, and it happens with all websites, ftp, etc. Up until this morning I had Red Hat 8.0 (the last version I purchased and had available CDs) running perfectly. I figured it was a little outdated and wanted to upgrade. Is there any reason why I wouldn't be able to connect to the internet?

I've google'd but haven't seen anything helpful yet.

forkbomb
15th October 2007, 05:35 PM
First, Red Hat is not the same is Fedora, but they are similar in structure/use.

How are you connected to the internet? Going through a router? Wired? Wireless?

seib3184
15th October 2007, 05:58 PM
Well I recognize that Fedora and Red Hat are different things. I just meant that Red Hat is no longer developing a free personal desktop OS. Instead, they're sponsoring Fedora to develop one and many believe that Fedora is just a testing ground for Red Hat's commercial version. Or so I've read anyway.

To the problem at hand: The Dell that I'm using is currently connected to a router which is connected to my cable modem. From that router other laptops connect wireless but this desktop connects with a cable. If it's of any help not only was I able to connect with Red Hat 8.0 but a copy of Knoppix that I had lying around.

seib3184
15th October 2007, 06:48 PM
Just some added information:

#/sbin/ethtool -i eth0
driver: tulip
version: 1.1.14
firmware-version:
bus-info: 0000:02:02.0

#/sbin/ipconfig eth0
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:A1:22:99:EE
inet addr: 192.168.1.111 Bcast: 192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::208:alff:fe22:99ee/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric: 1
RX packets: 54 errors: 353 dropped: 0 over runs:0 frame:0
TX packets: 0 errors: 7 dropped: 0 over runs: 0 carrier: 7
collisions: 0 txqueuelen: 1000
RX bytes: 6938 (6.7 KiB) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt: 18 Base address: 0c8c00

I don't know any of that actually means something ...

nick.stumpos
15th October 2007, 07:42 PM
looks like you got an ip
what does
dig www.google.com
ping 64.233.167.147
iptables --list
route
say

seib3184
15th October 2007, 11:34 PM
# dig www.google.com
<<>> DiG 9.4.0 <<>> www.google.com
global options: printcmd
connection timed out; no servers could be reached

#ping 64.233.167.147
PING 64.233.167.147 (64.233.167.147) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.1.111 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
...
this goes on, seemingly, forever

I had trouble with iptables, route, and say. Whenever I tried to use them it sayd command not found although I was able to find them in the man pages.

seib3184
15th October 2007, 11:38 PM
Perhaps this is the problem. I was looking at my Network Configuration

DNS:

Hostname: localhost.localdomain
Primary DNS: 167.206.3.235
Secondary DNS: 167.206.3.169
Tertiary DNS: 167.206.3.238
DNS search path:

** the last field is blank

Hosts
IP: ::1
Name: localhost6.localdomain6
Aliases: localhost6

It's all Greek to me but perhaps that's my problem.

forkbomb
16th October 2007, 12:57 AM
Are you able to ping your router or any other computers on the LAN?

seib3184
16th October 2007, 01:23 AM
To be honest I'm not sure how to do either. After Google'ing, I tried this:

#ping router
ping: unknown host router

ping localhost
PING localhost.localdomain (127.0.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data
64 bytes from localhost.localdomain (127.0.0.1): icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.245 ms
...
--- localhost.localdomain ping statistics ---
56 packets transmitted, 56 received, 0% packet loss, time 55001ms

Did I do anything remotely useful?

forkbomb
16th October 2007, 01:43 AM
Well, your router should have an IP. If you're connected to the router, you can do ping to that IP if you find out what it is. Try 192.168.1.1. Other machines on the network are often 192.168.1.101, 192.168.1.102, etc.

If you have another Linux box in the house connected to the router, try ifconfig on that computer and then try pinging the IP that is associated with that computer's device. For instance, ifconfig on this computer gives me my local IP.

So, if I did ping xxx.xxx.x.xxx from my other Linux box, I could see whether I'm getting on the LAN. If you can't ping other IPs on the LAN, I don't know what to say. Ping localhost is just causing your computer to ping itself. If your machine can't ping itself, there are big problems. :)

If you can ping other machines on the local area network, but still can't get "outside" the LAN, then the first thing that comes to mind is a DNS issue. Could you post the output of your /etc/resolv.conf ? I've had a similar problem in Ubuntu and resolved it, no pun intended, by putting in my ISP's DNS addresses in resolv.conf.


(BTW, if you're not sure what pinging is, basically it just sends some packets of arbitrary information to the IP in question and requests they be sent back. Ping can be used to ascertain whether connectivity is good.)

seib3184
16th October 2007, 03:24 AM
#ping 192.168.1.1
PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data
From 192.168.1.111 icmp_seq=2 Destination Host Unreachable
...
--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
11 packets transmitted, 0 received, +6 errors, 100% packet loss, time 9998ms, pipe 2

How do I post my /etc/resolv.conf file?

seib3184
16th October 2007, 03:26 AM
For what it's worth, my router is a Wireless G Broadband Router with SpeedBooster. Model # WRT54GS.

Also, I just complete reinstalled Fedora. I thought perhaps it was something that went wrong in the initial setup. That didn't help at all. Any thoughts?

forkbomb
16th October 2007, 06:10 AM
Just open it up with your favorite text editor, You mentioned you use KDE, so you should have kwrite. From terminal:

# su -
# kwrite /etc/resolv.conf

I think you'll have to be root in order to save any changes. My guess is it's going to show the same thing you mentioned above re: DNS servers, but maybe the file is empty. If there aren't any IP addresses specified in the resolv.conf, try putting in the DNS server IPs you supplied above.

When you ran the route command before, were you logged in as root? If not, try logging in as root first:

# su -
# route

If that doesn't work, run...

# /sbin/route

...as root. [A lot of tools like ifconfig, route, iwconfig, and so forth are located in the /sbin directory (sbin is where a lot of system tools reside), so if you login as root just with "su" rather than with "su -" you won't be in the right path. You can run these utils as root without the dash but then you'll need to give a path (e.g. /sbin/route). Long story short if somebody asks you to run a command as root and it doesn't work, try /sbin/xyz. :)] One of those, I think, should be the IP of your router. If you can ping those fine without packet loss, you're on the LAN fine and getting out is the problem.

The only other thing I can think of at the moment is to run /sbin/lspci look for your ethernet card/controller, and ask google if he knows anything about those devices in Linux.

(I think this one is beyond my ken, so hopefully somebody else will jump in and enlighten... :))

seib3184
16th October 2007, 06:30 AM
#gedit /etc/resolv.conf
generated by /sbin/dhclient.script
nameserver 167.206.3.235
nameserver 167.206.3.169
nameserver 167.206.3.238

#route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination: 192.168.1.0 | 169.254.0.0 | default
Gateway: * | * | 192.168.1.1
Genmask: 255.255.255.0 | 255.255.0.0 | 0.0.0.0
Flags: U | U | UG
Metric: 0 | 0 | 0
Ref: 0 | 0 | 0
Use: 0 | 0 | 0
Iface: eth0 | eth0 | eth0

seib3184
16th October 2007, 06:31 AM
I do appreciate the help Tom. At the very least I'm learning a lot about my system.

forkbomb
16th October 2007, 01:26 PM
I do appreciate the help Tom. At the very least I'm learning a lot about my system.

Well, don't know if you can call it help... :) But I like to at least try because I've asked for so much help in the past that I like to give back.

Somebody else is going to have to take this one, though. It doesn't even seem like you're on the LAN, so I'm out of suggestions.

Good luck!

seib3184
16th October 2007, 02:59 PM
It's definitely helpful and as I said also much appreciated.

seib3184
16th October 2007, 08:23 PM
This isn't very promising. This is what happens when I attempt to ping myself:

#ping 192.168.1.111
connect: Network is unreachable

Also:

# ifdown eth0
# ifup eth0
Determining IP information for eth0 ... PING 192.168.1.1 (192.168.1.1) from 192.168.1.111 eth0: 56(84) bytes of data

--- 192.168.1.1 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 0 received, +3 errors, 100% packet loss, time 2999ms, pipe 3
failed.

seib3184
16th October 2007, 11:04 PM
I used an old Knoppix CD to boot up earlier in the week. Today I had time so I burned a copy of the newest version. I wasn't able to connect to the internet with that either. I got identical messages to what I receive in Fedora when I attempt.

Since only the old Knoppix and RH 8.0 are able to connect to the internet & my Dell is fairly old (about 4 or 5 years) do you think it's a hardware issue? Perhaps it's too old for new distros?

nick.stumpos
17th October 2007, 02:14 AM
is your network set up as static or dhcp? what does lspci say about your network adaptor?