PDA

View Full Version : Upgraded from Fedora 6 to Fedora 7 and My DESKTOP is Gone!



a5a5a9
11th October 2007, 08:25 PM
I upgrade my Fedora Core 6 to Fedora 7 and now my Desktop enviroment is almost Gone :confused: !!

I am able to see only a terminal session, a xclock window and th FIREFox doing updates

I guess this might be a problem with NVIDIA card but I am not sure .

Could anybody point me in the right direcction ??

thanks

ada

RJFUatHOME
11th October 2007, 08:53 PM
I had the same issue on my main user account when I upgraded as well although simple default user accounts worked fine. I finally just reinstalled fresh. Did you try creating a new user account? And MOST IMPORTANTLY of course apply all the tons of update fixes.

rweed
11th October 2007, 08:56 PM
No, don't fully reinstall. Not necessary. Do the following:

yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"

a5a5a9
11th October 2007, 11:01 PM
rweed , I just tried your command
yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"

but I got these message error :
"There was a problem importing one of the Python modules required to run Yum. The error leading to this was:

no module name rpm

..... "

a5a5a9
12th October 2007, 12:34 AM
Ok , I fixed the problem of YUM.

But it got even worse, it gave me a bunch of Dependencies errors when I used "Yum groupinstall GNOME....."


Still I am stuck with no Desktop Environment , this upgrade from FC6 to F7 is really Sucky!!

JN4OldSchool
12th October 2007, 12:43 AM
yep, that is why everyone always says to do a clean install and not an upgrade. Still, a groupinstall should have taken care of all those deps. I am guessing you have a bunch of base packages that did not get upgraded.

a5a5a9
12th October 2007, 12:57 AM
What it makes it Difficult is that I did not do a Backup of my Data.

If I try to do a clean install I would loose everything. :(

rweed
12th October 2007, 01:08 AM
What it makes it Difficult is that I did not do a Backup of my Data.

If I try to do a clean install I would loose everything. :(
Maybe there is something funky with your yum repos like maybe you're still pointing at fc6.

JN4OldSchool
12th October 2007, 01:14 AM
or the core repo is still active and is suppressing packages from the F7 repo? I guess the next step is we need to see what repos you got going on. I am out of my league on this one though, but dont freak and trash this, it can be fixed. You just need to think things through.

a5a5a9
12th October 2007, 01:18 AM
After doing a Yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"

I get many of these messages


file /usr/lib/python2.5......../applets.pyc from install of gnome-applets-2.18.0-7.fc7 conflicts with file from package gnome-applets-2.18.0-7.fc7

file /usr/lib/python2.5......../widget.pyc from install of gnome-applets-2.18.0-7.fc7 conflicts with file from package gnome-applets-2.18.0-7.fc7

...

K1u
12th October 2007, 01:22 AM
Select KDE session. Inside KDE, use the package manager to install the core Gnome Desktop, do not install "gnome-applets" since they are conflicting.

JN4OldSchool
12th October 2007, 01:23 AM
what do you get from "dir /etc/yum.repos.d" ? (ditch the quotes)

a5a5a9
12th October 2007, 01:26 AM
I get

fedora.repo fedora-updates-testing.repo

a5a5a9
12th October 2007, 01:34 AM
Select KDE session. Inside KDE, use the package manager to install the core Gnome Desktop, do not install "gnome-applets" since they are conflicting.

When I upgraded it never gave the option to install or select KDE.

How can I start KDE from a Term session ? I tried "start KDE" did not work.

K1u
12th October 2007, 03:15 AM
When I upgraded it never gave the option to install or select KDE.

How can I start KDE from a Term session ? I tried "start KDE" did not work.

No worries then.


After doing a Yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"

I get many of these messages


file /usr/lib/python2.5......../applets.pyc from install of gnome-applets-2.18.0-7.fc7 conflicts with file from package gnome-applets-2.18.0-7.fc7

file /usr/lib/python2.5......../widget.pyc from install of gnome-applets-2.18.0-7.fc7 conflicts with file from package gnome-applets-2.18.0-7.fc7

...

Remove gnome-applets please.

yum -y remove gnome-applets.

Re-attempt - yum -y groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"

Wayne
12th October 2007, 03:22 AM
I edited your original post as the font size was too large for me to read.

Wayne

a5a5a9
12th October 2007, 10:18 PM
Awesome !!! K1u, your trick made it work, I got my GNOMe desktop back again,

Thanks to all of you guys , !

:)

K1u
12th October 2007, 10:29 PM
Awesome !!! K1u, your trick made it work, I got my GNOMe desktop back again,

Thanks to all of you guys , !

:)

No problem.