PDA

View Full Version : Nvidia SATA - Slow on 2.6.22?



wahman143
4th September 2007, 02:33 PM
Good morning to all,
Long time reader here, but this is my first support question...so please be gentle!

I use Fedora 7 i686 on my AMD64 desktop...I've used many distros on this box, but I have never run into this issue before. Specs are as follows:
AMD64 3000+ CPU
MSI K8N-SLI motherboard (4 SATA channels, 2 PATA channels)
2GB DDR
2x Western Digital 160GB SATA Drives
Nvidia Geforce 6600GT PCIe Video
Kernel - 2.6.22.4-65.fc7 (i686)

I noticed lately that things were running slower than usual - slow transfer times between drives, just general slow-ness. So, I took the usual HDPARM route and got the following:


/dev/sda:
Timing cached reads: 1472 MB in 2.00 seconds = 736.46 MB/sec
Timing buffered disk reads: 174 MB in 3.03 seconds = 57.41 MB/sec

My primary is a WD 1600 SATA that peaks at ATA133 speeds. Knowing from my previous experience with other distros that these numbers were off, I loaded a Kubuntu LiveCD and got the same. Then, I tried both a Gentoo 2006.1 and Gentoo 2007.0 cd and got:



/dev/sda:
Timing cached reads: 1472 MB in 2.00 seconds = 1576 MB/sec
Timing buffered disk reads: 174 MB in 3.03 seconds = 57.41 MB/sec

Also, F7 on a Dell D610 using the same kernel version (SATA-to-IDE converter):


/dev/sda:
Timing cached reads: 1472 MB in 2.00 seconds = 954 MB/sec
Timing buffered disk reads: 174 MB in 3.03 seconds = 31 MB/sec

Also, Dell Optiplex GX240 running FC6 (2.6.20 series kernel) with PATA controller:


/dev/hda:
Timing cached reads: 888 MB in 2.01 seconds = 442.56 MB/sec
Timing buffered disk reads: 174 MB in 3.01 seconds = 57.79 MB/sec

The only correlation I can find is that the Gentoo Cd's use kernels prior to 2.6.20, and the Kubuntu/Fedora ones use 2.6.22 kernels. All are loading libata and ahci properly, as well as my sata_nv module.

So, I'm kinda at a loss here - does anyone have any thoughts as to why libata is supposedly hosed in these two kernels for my hardware, but not when using a Gentoo-sources kernel?

I know hdparm is not the be-all-end-all of benchmarks, but I just find these numbers silly.

Oh, some additional info about the two SATA drives on my system...
What's funny about hdparm -i /dev/sda, is that NO mode shows up as default:


/dev/sda:

Model=WDC WD1600JD-00HBB0 , FwRev=08.02D08, SerialNo=WD-WCAL92773303
Config={ HardSect NotMFM HdSw>15uSec SpinMotCtl Fixed DTR>5Mbs FmtGapReq }
RawCHS=16383/16/63, TrkSize=57600, SectSize=600, ECCbytes=74
BuffType=DualPortCache, BuffSize=8192kB, MaxMultSect=16, MultSect=?16?
CurCHS=16383/16/63, CurSects=16514064, LBA=yes, LBAsects=268435455
IORDY=on/off, tPIO={min:120,w/IORDY:120}, tDMA={min:120,rec:120}
PIO modes: pio0 pio1 pio2 pio3 pio4
DMA modes: mdma0 mdma1 mdma2
UDMA modes: udma0 udma1 udma2 udma3 udma4 udma5
AdvancedPM=no WriteCache=enabled
Drive conforms to: Unspecified: ATA/ATAPI-1 ATA/ATAPI-2 ATA/ATAPI-3 ATA/ATAPI-4 ATA/ATAPI-5 ATA/ATAPI-6

* signifies the current active mode


However, on /dev/sdb:


/dev/sdb:

Model=WDC WD1600JD-00FYB0 , FwRev=02.05D02, SerialNo=WD-WMAEH1490684
Config={ HardSect NotMFM HdSw>15uSec SpinMotCtl Fixed DTR>5Mbs FmtGapReq }
RawCHS=16383/16/63, TrkSize=57600, SectSize=600, ECCbytes=74
BuffType=DualPortCache, BuffSize=8192kB, MaxMultSect=16, MultSect=?16?
CurCHS=16383/16/63, CurSects=16514064, LBA=yes, LBAsects=268435455
IORDY=on/off, tPIO={min:120,w/IORDY:120}, tDMA={min:120,rec:120}
PIO modes: pio0 pio1 pio2 pio3 pio4
DMA modes: mdma0 mdma1 mdma2
UDMA modes: udma0 udma1 udma2 udma3 udma4 *udma5 udma3 udma4 *udma5
AdvancedPM=no WriteCache=enabled
Drive conforms to: Unspecified: ATA/ATAPI-1 ATA/ATAPI-2 ATA/ATAPI-3 ATA/ATAPI-4 ATA/ATAPI-5 ATA/ATAPI-6

* signifies the current active mode

I get doubles of modes 3-5???

Thanks for your time, and please let me know if I can provide any further information!

Cheers,
W.

wahman143
12th September 2007, 05:46 PM
***shameful bump***

Still seeing the same activity, and I've also switched to x86_64 - no change in the rates on my hard drive.

Another oddity - dmesg states that my PATA controller (with a Lite-On DVD-RW installed on the Seconary channel) is not using a 80-wire cable and therefore is limited to ATA/33...however, I know for a fact that the cable is 80-wire.

Related issue, or something totally different?

Thanks to anyone reading!

Cheers,
W.