PDA

View Full Version : FC7 Requirements



jpuype
28th August 2007, 11:28 AM
Hi everyone,

I have a small pre-installation question.
Currently I have been running Fedora Core 5 for over a year now as a private development server and I'm quite happy with it, but I need to clean up that machine
and would like to seize the opportunity to do a fresh install with the new FC7.

The machine I'm working with:

Motherboard: Tyan Tiger 200T
CPU: 2 x P3 1133 Mhz Tualatin
RAM: 1 GB
HDD1: 10 GB
HDD2: 80 GB
HDD3: 80 GB

The motherboard supports RAID and as I would hate to lose my development work,
I'm using it to have a Mirroring on those 80 GB drives.
Due to some problems in the past, I put the boot sector on a partition of the 10 GB one,
so that if needed be I could use softRaid on the 80GB drives.
The 10 GB is used for the boot partition and swap, and I think not even 3 GB is actually used (Boot < 1GB, RAM * 2 = 2 GB Swap).

Question 1 : Could I still use this same setup under FC7?
Any reasons why I should change it?

Now its has been bothering me a little that 70% of that little disk is going unused and
I still have an old 3.6 GB disk lying around that I might be able to use.
In that case I'd be able to put that 10 GB in my freeNAS along with the other spare
HDD's that I have lying around.

Question 2: Would 3 Gb still be enough for the FC7 boot partition and swap space, given
that I don't add any memory any time soon?

Sincerely,

Jurgen

stevea
28th August 2007, 11:57 AM
You're probably fine w/ the config for F7. Do check the release note tho'.
Large drives currently sell for 0.25USD/GB so don't worry about a few unused GB.
The default boot partition size is only 150MB - ver ysmall.

jpuype
28th August 2007, 12:05 PM
So the 3.6 will work for the boot /swap partition.
Well just making the most of what I have the freeNAS just serves as files interchange server anyway, but it already has a 10 GB in it so moving this 10 Gb there would allow me to put both in a striping array using the PCI raid adapter that is there, with a gain or both performance, space and opening up 1 IDE connector should I need it.

But thx for the information, I'll backup the information I still need from my FC5 server and try that.

Sincerely,
Jurgen

jpuype
30th August 2007, 06:26 PM
The positive side :

After 25 hours of battling this new distro it works, the main problem was the issue with the logical volumes getting lost over and over again, like kjellhansen discribed in his post.
After manually configuring the partition everything seems to work peachy.

One thing though is, it still possible (after the installation) to force acpi ?
I'd rather no redo everything :p

Sincerely,
Jurgen