PDA

View Full Version : VMWare and Fedora



elguera
31st July 2007, 11:34 PM
I am using vmware to run fedora 6 and 7 in my windows box. When I bring up a terminal window and type the command ifconfig I get command not found! :confused:

Is vmware doing something so that the commands cannot execute or are not recognized?

Any help will be appreciated.

Francisco

Seve
31st July 2007, 11:38 PM
Hello:
you must log in as root
Q: What is root? How do I "become root?" (http://www.fedorafaq.org/basics/#root)
then run
ifconfig

Seve

elguera
31st July 2007, 11:57 PM
That was too easy!!! Don't want to come up with excuses but here is another question then, why is it that when I run a terminal window su to root and type ifconfig the error comes up. Now log in as root and it works! argh!!!

Sorry, is just that I was trying not to log in as root.

Thanks again Seve.

Francisco

UnFleshed One
1st August 2007, 02:52 AM
Isn't ifconfig in /sbin? And isn't /sbin not on the PATH by default even for root (on fedora at least)?

So normally you need to run /sbin/ifconfig. Not sure how it works for you, since you obviously didn't add /sbin to the PATH youself...

wneumann
1st August 2007, 04:19 AM
/sbin is in the path for root. If you do "su -" you get root's path. If you just do "su" you don't.

UnFleshed One
1st August 2007, 04:31 AM
Ah. Shoot, makes sense :).

nwinkler
2nd August 2007, 07:38 AM
Same with sudo, you will have to type "sudo /sbin/ifconfig".

I'm too lazy to actually add /sbin and /usr/sbin to my user's path ...